Navigation

Student achievements & awards

Article

 Some of the acheivements and awards in the History Department.

Peter Galloway Prize

Two prizes worth £600 each are donated each year by Prof Peter Galloway, a graduate of this Department. Peter Galloway was an undergraduate in the Department of History 1973-76, and was a member of the University of London Council 1999-2008, and a member of the College Council 1992-1999. He has published a series of monographs on the History of the United Kingdom honors system in the last twenty years. Prizes are awarded to one first and one second year History student who achieve the highest average grades in their examinations.

Previous recipients:

2015-16

  • Megan Hart, BA History and Anthropology (highest average grades in first year examinations)
  • Samuel Lister, BA History (highest average grades in second year examinations)

 

2014-15

  • Harriet Swale, BA History (highest average grades in first year examinations)
  • Sarah Johansen, BA English and History (highest average grades in second year examinations)

2013-14

  • Daniel Shaw-Stewart, BA History and Politics (highest average grades in first year examinations)
  • Cain Shelley, BA History and Politics (highest average grades in second year examinations)

2012-13

  • Cain Shelley, BA History and Politics (highest average grades in first year examinations)
  • Catriona Hay, BA History (highest average grades in second year examinations)

2011-12

  • Mark Salmon, BA History and Politics (highest average grades in first year examinations)
  • Jack Litchfield, BA History and History of Ideas (highest average grades in second year examinations)

2010-11

  • Jack Lichfield, BA History and History of Ideas (highest average grades in first year examinations)
  • Richard Godbehere, BA History (highest average grades in second year examinations)

2009-10

  • Richard Godbehere, BA History (highest average grades in first year examinations)
  • Coral Stoakes, BA History and History of Ideas (highest average grades in second year examinations)

2008-09

  • Coral Stoakes, BA History and History of Ideas (highest average grades in first year examinations)
  • Paula Salischiker, BA History and History of Ideas (highest average grades in second year examinations)

2007-08

  • Sam Gibson, BA History and History of Ideas (highest average grades in second year examinations)

2006-07

  • Daniel Taylor, BA history and History of Ideas (highest average grades in second year examinations)

2005-06

  • Richard Verde, BA History (highest average grades in second year examinations)

2004-05

  • Louise Fuller

2003-04

  • Mark Lusted

2002-03

  • Sam Kelly

2001-02                  

  • Sophia Deboick                

Department of History Third Year Prizes

These awards are testament to the hard work - often under pressing circumstances of our third year students and the continuing excellence of the work they produce. Congratulations to:

2015-16

  • Ryan Powell, BA History (Highest First in the Department of History)
  • Matthew Drury, BA History and History of Ideas (Highest First in the Department of History)
  • Ryan Powell, BA History (Best Dissertation in the Department of History)

2014-15

  • Cain Shelley, BA History and Politics (Highest First in the Department of History)
  • Alex Turner, BA History (Best Dissertation in the Department of History)

2013-14

  • Catriona Hay, BA History (Highest First in the Department of History)
  • Laura Ward, BA History (Best Dissertation in the Department of History)

2012-13

  • Jack Litchfield, BA History and History of Ideas (Highest First in the Department of History)
  • Jack Litchfield, BA History and History of Ideas (Best Dissertation in the Department of History)

2011-12

  • Sarah Heskett, BA History (Highest First in the Department of History)
  • Sarah Heskett, BA History (Best Dissertation in the Department of History)

Best MA/MRes Performance and Best MA/MRes Dissertation

These awards are testament to the hard work - often under pressing circumstances of our postgraduate students and the continuing excellence of the work they produce. Congratulations to:

2015-16

  • Stirling Moorey and Laura Ward, MA History (Best MA Dissertation at Distinction Level)
  • Stirling Moorey, MA History (Best MA Overall Performance at Distinction Level)
  • Chloe Bent, MRes History (Best MRes Dissertation at Distinction Level)

2014-15

  • Esther Adaire, MA History (Best MA Dissertation at Distinction Level)
  • Alex Richardson Price, MRes History (Best MRes Dissertation and best Performance at Distinction Level)

2013-14

  • Dylan Whelan, MA History (Best MA Dissertation at Distinction Level)

2012-13

  • Eoin O'Cearnaigh, MA History (Best MA Dissertation and best Performance at Distinction Level)

2011-12

  • Lesley Millar, MA History (Best MA Dissertation at Distinction Level)
  • Martyn Millard, MA History (Best MA Performance at Distinction Level)
  • Eleanor Saxon, MRes History (Best MRes Dissertation at Distinction Level)

2010-11

  • John Hargreaves, MA Cultural History (Best MA Dissertation at Distinction Level)
  • Alice Sage, MA Cultural History (Best MA Performance at Distinction Level)
  • Linda Duffy, MRes History(Best MRes Performance at Distinction Level)

2009-10

  • Adisa Steven, MA Cultural History (Best MA Dissertation at Distinction Level)
  • Jane Custance Baker, MA Cultural History (Best MA Performance at Distinction Level)

Further Achievements & Awards

Dan Taylor wins Geoff Crossick Scholarship 2010

The Geoff Crossick Scholarship was set up to commemorate Professor Geoff Crossick's time as Warden of Goldsmiths from May 2005 to April 2010.

Dan Taylor who graduated from Goldsmiths with a first class BA in History & History of Ideas is the first winner of this competitive award which provides a £2,000 fee waiver for a Goldsmiths graduate continuing to a taught postgraduate programme at the College.

Goldsmiths History PhD student Paul Calderwood wins Quatuor Coronati Lodge Annual Essay Prize 2010

Paul Calderwood, who is in the process completing his PhD thesis on Freemasonry and the English Press under Ariel Hessayon's supervision has just won the annual essay prize administered by the professors and doctors of Quatuor Coronati Lodge.  Paul submitted a chapter of his thesis, which he adapted as a free-standing essay.