Navigation

Turkish Worker visa

Article

You can apply for a Turkish Worker visa if you are a Turkish National and have legally worked in the UK for at least 1 year (with the same employer). You can apply as:

  • the spouse of a British or settled person without any restrictions on working in the UK
  • a holder of a work permit allowing you to work in the UK
  • a student allowed to work 20 hours a week during term time and full time during vacation periods.

You can only apply for this visa while you still have leave to remain.

See below for how long your visa may be granted for and what work you can do:

Worked in the UK: 1 to 3 years
Visa you can apply for: Up to 2 years
Work you can do: Continue to work for the same employer

Worked in the UK: 3 to 4 years
Visa you can apply for: Up to 1 year
Work you can do: Work for any employer in the same occupation

Worked in the UK: 4+ years
Visa you can apply for: Up to 3 years
Work you can do: Work for any employer in any occupation

You cannot switch from this type of visa to indefinite leave to remain.

Further information regarding Turkish worker visas and how to apply can be found on the home office website.