Navigation

UK Ancestry visa

Article

You can apply for a UK Ancestry visa if you:

  • Are a Commonwealth citizen
  • Are applying from outside the UK
  • Are able to prove that one of your grandparents was born in the UK
  • Are 17 or over
  • Have enough money without help from public funds to support and house yourself and any dependants
  • Can and plan to work in the UK.

Ancestry visas are  granted for up to 5 years, after which time you can extend your visa for a further 5 years, or you can apply to settle in the UK permanently.

Further information regarding ancestry visas and how to apply can be found on the home office website.