Navigation

RECONFIGURATIONS: Remaking Narrative, Reinventing Genre in Postcolonial and Diasporic Writing and Performance

Article

PROVISIONAL SCHEDULE for the third Conference in the AHRC-funded 'Beyond the Linear Narrative' project To reserve a place for the conference or any of the events, please email b.pester@gold.ac.uk

This schedule is subject to minor changes. If you have any queries, please contact b.pester@gold.ac.uk

GWT = George Wood Theatre, Theatre and Performance, Goldsmiths
S3 = Studio 3, Theatre and Performance, Goldsmiths
Cafe Crema = Cafe nearby on New Cross Road

Provisional Timetable
THURSDAY 10 NOVEMBER
 10:00 GWT
Registration and Coffee
 11:00 - 11:15 GWT
Welcome - Anna Furse, Head of Drama and Blake Morrison, conference convenor
 11:15 - 12:45
GWT PANEL EVENT - Readings and discussion hosted by WASAFIRI journal
Bernardine Evaristo, Aamer Hussein, Beverley Naidoo, Ardashir Vakil and Susheila Nasta (Chair)
 12:45 - 13:15
GWT INVITED SPEAKER - Vic Seidler - Narratives of Suffering: Pinter, Jewishness and Painful Silences
 13:15   Lunch
 14:30 - 16:00 GWT
Decolonising Shakespeare - Robert Gordon and Osita Okagbue are joined by guests - Dorothy Gould and Hugh Quarshie
 16:00 -16:30 GWT Reading by Pinter Centre Poet in Residence - Daljit Nagra
 16:30 -17:30   Buffet and wine reception
 17:30 - 19:00 GWT Performed Reading of the play Pandora's Box by Pinter Centre Writer in Residence - Ade Solanke
 19:00 - 20:00  GWT Debate Guest Diane Abbott MP will join Osita Okagbue in a panel debate on the themes of Pandora's Box
 20:15 - LATE
CAFE CREMA

Poetry and Fiction Open-Mic - Hosted by poet Jack Underwood. Food and drinks available.
FRIDAY 11 NOVEMBER
 09:45 - 11:15 GWT Fractured Narratives from a Fractured Generation -  a collaboration between Goldsmiths and local schools: Daljit Nagra reads with Goldsmiths undergraduates and local school students (JFS school and Deptford Green School).
Followed by readings from poets representing WASAFIRI journal: Inua Ellams and Avaes Mohammad
 09:45 - 11:15


 S3 PANEL 1
Cathy Rosario - Pier Paolo Pasolini’s fetishising of a textual fragment in his film The Gospel According to St Matthew
Kristine Landon-Smith and Kuldip Powar  - Small Lives Global Ties: building collaborations across theatre, music, film and poetry
David Krippendorf - Reconfigurations: re-making narrative, reinventing genre in post-colonial and diasporic writing
11:00 - 11:15
 S3 Break
 11:15 - 12:45
 GWT PANEL 2
Denise deCaires Narain - ‘Half-and-half’: fractured narratives, the intimacies, limits and possibilities of maid/madam relationships in a creolizing hermeneutics
Deirdre Osborne - The Frontline and the Front Room: Representing Black British Domestic Space in Contemporary Writing.
Christine Checinska - Every Mickle Mek a Mockle: Reconfiguring Diasporic Identities
Rachel Thompson - 'Children of Empire': Intertwining Histories and New Perspectives in Andrea Levy’s Fruit of the Lemon

S3 PANEL 3
Gbenga Windapo & Hafiz Adebimpe Oyetoro (Joint Submission) A-FOSHUN FOSHUN-FOSHUN
Tunji Sotimirin  - Poetry in Indigenous Yoruba Music: Interpretation  of Apala and Sakara
Kehinde Abimbola Adeniyi, Ezekiel Tunde Bolaji & Olubunmi Nkemdirim Adedina
(Joint Submission)
- The Old Narratives, Changing Times and New Values: An Exploration Of Nigerian TV Drama
12:45- 13:15
 GWT  Reading - Novelist Abdulrazak Gurnah
13:15 - 14:30

Lunch
14:30 - 15:30
GWT
In Conversation - Bonnie Greer discusses Langston Hughes
 15:30 - 16:00
GWT Invited Speaker - Anna Furse discusses her work on Sea/Woman commissioned by the 'Beyond the Linear Narratives' project
 16:00- 17:00
GWT Performed Reading - James Gibbs directs extracts from his work Memory Play
17:00 - 17:15

Break
17:15 - 18:30
GWT
KEYNOTE - Caryl Phillips Reads from and Discusses his Work
18:30 - 19:30
 S3 Wine Reception
19:30

Private Performance: PINTER: IN OTHER ROOMS - Directed by Robert Gordon
SATURDAY 12 NOVEMBER
 10:30 - 12:00
GWT PANEL 4
Jessica Peart – Poetry and its transformations in postcolonial and diasporic contexts
Naoimh O’Connor - An Capaleen Cogaidh [The War Pony] (performed paper)
Ben Levitas – 'Nipple Nuttiness' in London and Dublin: J. P. Donleavy's The Ginger Man, 1959
Aoife Casby - Beginning to Untangle (reading from own work)
 10:30 - 12:00
 S3 PANEL 5
Elizabeth Sakellaridou - What Narrative/What Dissent: Refractive Images of India in Marguerite Duras's India Song and Manjula Padmanahban's Harvest
Nadia Davids - “She turned everyone’s head, but mine not for long…” Performing the memory, place and biography of Cissie Gool
Zoltan Imre - Staging the Nation: Changing Concepts of a National Theatre in Europe
Lisa Mansell - From Bardism to Minstrelsy to the Avant Garde: Reconfiguring a Sonic Identity

12:00 - 12:30
 GWT Readings Romesh Gunesekera and Maura Dooley
12:30 - 13:45

Lunch
13:45 - 14:15
 GWT Readings - Monique Roffey and Gabriel Gbadamosi
14:15 - 15:45
GWT
PANEL 6
Yasmin Gunuratnam - Death and the Migrant: thresholds, pain, care
Elena Marcevska
-  Living in a terminal
Seraphima Kennedy  - “The loss of a self that you did not have to lose”: Reconfigured Identities in a Multiplicity of Parents
Janis Jefferies - A Visit from the Goon Squad: Living in a Technological Pocket

S3
PANEL 7
Sukanya Chakrabarti - The Devadasis of South India: Performing Shame in Shame
Mehmet Özgür Bahçeci - His Master’s Voice: A postcolonial Turkish drama
Lauri Ramey - African Diasporic Poetics of Space
Season Butler - Emancipated Narrators: Towards Decolonalisation in Black American Literature
15:45 - 16:30
GWT Performed Reading - David Peimer presents extracts from his play Armed Response



16:30 - 17:45
GWT PANEL 8 
Sola Adeyemi -
Negotiating Performance: Identity in African and African Diaspora Communities
Samuel Kasule - ‘Whose Play is it anyway?: Janet Sears’ Harlem Duet and Dipo Agboluaje's Mother Courage as ‘African’ plays’
Funmi Adewole Kruczkowska - Embodying the African Aesthetic through theatrical practice: Discontinuity, Continuity, and Agency
 17:45
GWT (Drinks) Reading and Music - Anthony Joseph reads from his book 'Rubber Orchestras' accompanied by members of his band