Imagebar

Transformations of Narrative in the Postcolonial Era

Second Conference of Beyond the Linear Narrative Project

In November 2010, the Pinter Centre for Performance and Creative Writing held its second conference in the three-year AHRC funded project Beyond the Linear Narrative.

The conference was attended by well over 100 delegates over the course of the three days, attending academic papers, interactive excercises, performances and readings. 

Below is the schedule at a glance, followed by a list of panels and speakers. For panels and abstracts, please download our Transformations of Narrative Provisional Booklet  

Day 1 Thursday 11 November

10:00 – 11:00 REGISTRATION

11:00 – 11:30 WELCOME & INTRODUCTION by John Ginman, Head of the Drama Department followed by Principal Investigator Professor Robert Gordon and Conference Director Dr. Osita Okagbue

11:30 – 13:15 KEYNOTE ADDRESS Professor Femi Osofisan, followed by rehearsed reading of his most recent work.

LUNCH

14:30 – 16:30 PANEL 1

16:45 – 17:15 READING: Gabriel Gbadamosi

WELCOME DRINKS SERVED

18:15 – 19:00 PERFORMANCE: ‘Inferno’ by Goossun Art-Illery


Day 2 Friday 12 November

09:30 – 11:30 PERFORMED READINGS - PANEL 9

11:40 – 12:50 PANEL 2

LUNCH

14:00 – 16:00 PANEL 3

16:15 – 17:15 KEYNOTE: Earl Lovelace in conversation with Professor Joan Anim-Addo

17:30 – 18:30 RECEPTION

18:30 PUBLIC READING by Earl Lovelace


Day 3 Saturday 13 November

10:00 – 12:00 PANEL 4 & 5

12:00 - 12:30 - READING - Sussed Words by SuAndi

LUNCH

13:40 – 15:40 PANELS 6 & 7

15:50 – 17:30 PANEL 8

17:30 PLENARY



PANELS

Panel 1 – Thursday 11th 14:30 – 16:30

Oludolapo Ojediran (Dept. Drama & Creative Industries, Queen Margaret University)
Victims of Vocal Crisis: Sociocultural and Womanist Point of View in Ama Ata Aidoo’s Anowa and the Dilemma of a Ghost.

Keneth Bamuturaki
The Influence of the political Milieu on Postcolonial Theatre Narratives: An Analysis of Collected Plays

Chikwendu PK Anyanwu
The fusion of postcolonial novel and elements of Igbo Traditional theatre: A stage adaptation of Achebe’s A Man of the People

Sola Adeyemi (Editor, Opon Ifa Review)
Interpreting the Interpreters: The Narratives of the Postcolony in Wole Soyinka’s The Interpreters

Dr Awo Mana Asiedu (Senior Lecturer School of Performing Arts, Legon, Accra Ghana)
Explorations of Postcolonial Leadership in Africa: Femi Osofisan’s Nkrumah Ni Africa Ni


Panel 2 – Friday 12th 11:40 – 12:50

Dr. Eamonn Jordan (University College Dublin)
Fracturing Representations: Martin McDonagh’s Disaporic Configurations of “Irishness” and “Whiteness”


Professor Helen Carr (Emeritus Professor, Goldsmiths, University of London)
Anti-colonialism, Alternative Modernisms and Fractured Form in Ireland and the Caribbean

Dr Conor Carville
Irish Criticism and the Rhetoric of the Fragment.


Panel 3 Friday 12th 14:00 – 16:00

Panel: Transformation of Ancient Greek Tragic Narrative in the Postcolonial Era

Mr Patrice Rankine (Associae Professor of Classics and Comparative Literature, Purdue University, Indiana.)
Cannibalizing the Classics: The Dismemberment of Myth and the Racial Body in Brazil

Katie Billotte (Third-Year PhD Student, CRGR, royal Holloway)
Dismembering and Reconstituting Hippolytus in Third-Millenial Argentina

Dr. Justine McConnell (Andrew W. Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in Classics, Northwestern University)
Decolonization of Africa as Dismemberment in Soyinka’s Bacchae

Professor Edith Hall (Director CRGR and Research Professor, RHUL)
From Sacrifice to Restitution: Decolonising Euripides’ Iphegenia in Taurus in Australia and the Black Sea

Dr. Olakunbi Olasope (Department of Classics, University of Ibadan) & Dr. Sola Adeyemi (Editor, Opon Ifa Review)

Fracturing the Insularity of the Global State: War and Conflict in Moira Buffini’s Welcome to Thebes

Panel 4 – Saturday 13th 10:00 – 12:00


Professor Sam Ukala (Professor of Theatre Arts and Drama, Delta State University, Abraka)
Transformations of the Narrative in Postcolonial Black Africa

Professor Marie-Heleen Coetzee
Do My Stories Leave no Footprints? Narrating Postcolonial Belonging in Mapungubwe Stories

Dr Chidi Okonkwo
Postcolonial Writing: Alternative Otherness, Imperial Outpost Theory, and the New World Order

Chikukuango Cuxima-Zwa (PhD, Drama, Brunel University)
Body Painting: a Statement of my Angolan Identity in Britain

Bianca Leggett (PhD, Birkbeck University)
A Story, to Speak me: National Belonging and Narration of the Self in the Contemporary Black British Travel Novel


Panel 5 – Saturday 13th 10:00 – 12:00


Sophie L Bush
The stress of Biculturalism: Fracture and Fusion in Timberlake Wertenbaker’s Postcolonial Narratives

Lucia Llano Puertas (Lecturer in French, Middlesex University)
Loss and Translation in Slave Narratives: The Long Song and Moi, Tituba, sorciềre

Muyesser Ozlem Basak (PhD, History Department, Goldsmiths, University of London)
Postcolonial Sensibility in Post-Realist Diasporic Fiction

Judith Bryan (MA Writing for Performance, Goldsmiths, University of London)
Keeping Mum: Reflections on Memory and Forgetting in the Post-Windrush Narrative.

Anthony Joseph (PhD, ECL, Goldsmiths, University of London)
‘Kitch’ A Fragmented Fictional Biography of the Calypsonian Lord Kitchener: Fragmented Narratives and Liminal States in the Windrush Generation


Panel 6 – Saturday 13th – 13:15 – 15:15


Dr Samuel Kasule (Reader Faculty of Arts, Design and Technology, University of Derby)
Diasporic Dislocations in Black British Drama

Dr Victor I. Ukaegbu (Senior Lecturer inDrama and Performance, University of Northampton)
Contorted Fragments: Re-Narrating Otherness in Black Diaspora British Playwriting

Dr Kene Igweonu (Lecturer Swansea Metropolitan University)
Here to stay: Location, Narrative and Identity in Dipo Agboluaje’s Early Morning

Dr. Deirdre Osborne (Senior Lecturer in Drama and Theatre Arts, Goldsmiths, University of London)
The Page is the Stage: An Exploration of debbie tucker green’s Dramatic Poetics


Panel 7 – Saturday 13th 13:15 – 15:15

Tunji Sotimirin
Fuji and Juju Music in Contemporary Nigerian Church

Bolaji Ezekiel & Oluwagbemiga Windapo (Theatre Arts Department Adeniran Ogunsanya College of Education, Lagos)
Thematic Transformations in Indigenous Writing; the Yoruba example

Professor Akinwale, Ayobami Olubunmi (Head of the Department of Performing Arts, University of Ilorin, Nigeria) & Ojuade, Jeleel Olasunkanmi (Department of Performing Arts, University of Ilorin, Nigeria)
The Meeting Point Between Euro-American and Indigenous Materials in Contemporary Nigerian Theatre

Ekua Ekumah (PhD, Drama, Goldsmiths, University of London)

The Hybrid Voice Speaks of Universal Experience

Justine Baillie (Senior Lecturer in English, University of Greenwich)

Narrating Postcolonial Identities in Zora Neale Hurston’s Dust Tracks on a Road and Barack Obama’s Dreams from My Father


Panel 8 – Saturday 13th 15:30 – 17:30


Jane Dowd
Rules of Engagement; Political Correctness in Relation to South African Screenwriting in the 21st Century

Lara Ritosa Roberts (Goldsmiths, University of London)

Answering the question: Is Fracturing Central to Postcolonial Narrativity?

Marilli Mastrantoni (Artistic Director of Theatre ENTROPIA)

Introducing the DE-FENCES Theatre Project and Background of Research Work in ‘Cut Territories’

Professor Robert Gordon (Director of the Pinter Centre for Performance and Creative Writing, Goldsmiths, University of London)
 "The Island": A post-colonial Greek tragedy.


Panel 9 – Friday 12th 9:30 - 11:30


Holly Pester (2nd Year PhD, Poetics, Birkbeck University)

Imitations of a Radio Voice


Ade Solanke (Artist in residence, the Pinter Centre, Goldsmiths, University of London)
Introduction to residency project

Tunji Sotimirin

Reading from latest Script

  • Transformations of Narrative Schedule
  • Inferno


Content last modified: 11 Jan 2011

Goldsmiths, University of London, New Cross, London, SE14 6NW, UK
Telephone: + 44 (0)20 7919 7171

Goldsmiths has charitable status

© 2000- Goldsmiths, University of London. Copyright, Disclaimer and Company information | Statement on the use of cookies by Goldsmiths