Events admin

Events admin

Search Results

Displaying 100 matches for film.
Results were generated in 0.187 seconds.


  1. Film Screening: Soil Without Land
    4th February 2020, 6pm - 8pm
    The life of a young recruit in Myanmar's Shan rebellion. (more details...)
  2. Institutions in Crisis
    16th January 2020, 5pm - 7pm
    Janna Graham and Anthony Faramelli, Goldsmiths Department of Visual Cultures (more details...)
  3. Contemporary Art Talk: Marianna Simnett
    29th January 2020, 5pm - 7pm
    The Department of Art Public Talks Programme Spring 2020 welcomes artist Marianna Simnett. (more details...)
  4. Screening and Discussion: My Home Is Not My Home
    22nd January 2020, 6pm - 8pm
    Screening & discussion of a film made by migrant domestic workers from the Voice of Domestic Workers with Tassia Kobylinska, Goldsmiths and Joyce Jiang, University of York. (more details...)
  5. Contemporary Artists Talk - Andrew Grassie
    5th February 2020, 5pm - 7pm
    (more details...)
  6. Prof Carl Lavery and Dr Mischa Twitchin: Performance Research: "On Animism"
    3rd March 2020, 6pm - 8pm
    Performance Research Forum presents: Launch of Performance Research: "On Animism". Event is followed by drinks and a discussion with the audience. (more details...)
  7. Goldsmiths shorts
    15th January 2020, 5pm - 6pm
    Goldsmiths Writers' Centre presents.... Goldsmiths shorts with Momtaza Mehri, Will Jamieson and Bron Burgess (more details...)
  8. Contemporary Artists Talk: Alberta Whittle
    18th March 2020, 5pm - 7pm
    (more details...)
  9. Contemporary Art Talk: Jasmina Cibic
    22nd January 2020, 5pm - 7pm
    The Department of Art Public Talks Programme Spring 2020 welcomes artist Jasmina Cibic. (more details...)
  10. Contemporary Art Talk: Chen Chieh-Jen
    4th March 2020, 5pm - 7pm
    The Department of Art Public Talks Programme Spring 2020 welcomes Taiwanese artist Chen Chieh-Jen (more details...)
  11. Contemporary Art Talk: Andrea Luka Zimmerman
    11th March 2020, 5pm - 7pm
    The Department of Art Public Talks Programme Spring 2020 welcomes filmmaker Andrea Luka Zimmerman (more details...)
  12. Industry Insight Staff Career Talk: Philip Palmer and Nigel Bristow
    9th December 2019, 4pm - 5pm
    A SF/fantasy novelist and prolific radio dramatist, and a writer and director commissioned by FilmFour, C4, BBC, UKFC, BFI, and more, tell their stories (more details...)
  13. Talking Textiles: Japanese Weaving
    6th December 2019, 1pm - 3pm
    Talking Textiles is a get-together for anybody interested in textiles and curious to find out more about the Goldsmiths Textile Collection. (more details...)
  14. Stephanie Holt & Sean Duggan - Goldsmiths to Kantar: The Journeys of Two Alumni
    21st November 2019, 5pm - 6pm
    During this Marketing Practioner Talk, Stephanie and Sean, Goldsmiths alumni, will share their experiences working as researchers at Kantar. (more details...)
  15. By Way of Returns
    4th December 2019, 11am - 9pm
    An exhibition that explores the agency of artistic revisits to history. (more details...)
  16. Laura Cuch: Spiritual Flavours
    23rd January 2020, 6pm - 8pm
    The Photolab and MCCS welcomes artist Laura Cuch to talk about her recent photography book and accompanying documentary, 'Spiritual Flavours'. (more details...)
  17. British Tamil Teenagers
    27th November 2019, 4pm - 5pm
    Navigating faith literacies and identities through religious film (more details...)
  18. Unerasable Characters in Machine Learning
    13th November 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    Using Machine Learning to investigate censorship. (more details...)
  19. "Making Films in Times of Political and Financial Crises"
    13th November 2019, 2pm - 5pm
    A Workshop with Želimir (more details...)
  20. Breathing space for voices
    14th November 2019, 10am - 1pm
    This seminar draws on the metaphor of breathing space to explore the complexities of inhabiting, speculating on and speaking through intertwined fictional others & self-hoods (more details...)
  21. Synchronicities and futures
    13th November 2019, 3pm - 6pm
    A mixed media event that invites the Cone of Plausibility as a shared starting point to look at probable futures of a walled Europe, the doppler effect, fly-fishing... (more details...)
  22. Academic Screening of Still Life with Introductory Lecture and Q&A
    13th November 2019, 6pm - 9pm
    Join Goldsmiths Confucius Institute for an evening of film and discussion as we explore the portrayal of China's societal changes in the wake of rapid development in Still Life. (more details...)
  23. Music Research Series presents Dr Marie Thompson
    12th November 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    Sounding Reproduction Gender, Technology, and Auditory Capitalism (more details...)
  24. Research Cafe
    11th December 2019, 1pm - 2pm
    This month a line-up of Goldsmiths post-graduate researchers take you on a high-speed tour of their work (more details...)
  25. Don't Wake Me: The Ballad of Nihal Armstrong by Rahila Gupta
    21st November 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    Don’t Wake Me: The Ballad of Nihal Armstrong is the unforgettable true story of a mother and her disabled son; a dramatic and poetic testimony to the magnitude of motherlove. (more details...)
  26. Meet the Performer: Yshani Perinpanayagam "Okay. I'll look everywhere"
    18th October 2019, 2pm - 4pm
    Join lecturer Pete Furniss with the first of the Department's Meet the Performer sessions with pianist / music director / composer-arranger Yshani. (more details...)
  27. Goldsmiths Writers' Centre: The art of short fiction
    30th October 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    (more details...)
  28. Post Graduate Art Talks: Shela Sheikh
    21st October 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    Whose voice? Nature, race and environmental advocacy (more details...)
  29. Media Forum: The Windrush Scandal
    14th November 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    Debate, dispute, discuss: journalism uncovered (more details...)
  30. Art & Mental Illness : An Event with Graphic Novelist Lucy Sullivan
    17th October 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    A conversation with graphic novelist Lucy Sullivan about her work Barking, stigma, mental illness, art work, and more! (more details...)
  31. Deptford Storytelling Project
    28th November 2019, 4pm - 6pm
    Become part of a multilingual community film-making project in Deptford. (more details...)
  32. Healing Inter-generational Trauma
    22nd November 2019, 7pm - 10pm
    Assassination, political violence, Indian colonial history, Partition of India and Dr Who. (more details...)
  33. Laura U Marks: Luminous images, hidden in the senses
    31st October 2019, 6pm - 7pm
    Luminous images, hidden in the senses: cultivating cosmic perception (more details...)
  34. Goldsmiths Law at the 'Being Human' festival: 'Lasting Marks' screening
    21st November 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    Learn about the history of police secrecy and investigation - how it is documented through the lens of film - at this screening of 'Lasting Marks' and 'Evidence of the Evidence'. (more details...)
  35. Hannah Landecker: The Anthropocene and the Cell
    25th October 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    Centre for Invention and Social Process Seminar - The Anthropocene and the Cell: On Sediments, Genomes and Reading the Biology of History (more details...)
  36. Wendy Houston: Making it Up
    14th October 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    Performance Research Forum (PRF 28) Artists Talks: Sign of the Times (more details...)
  37. Media Forum: How to Save Local Journalism
    31st October 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    Discuss the importance of local journalism and how to save it with a panel of experts (more details...)
  38. Post Graduate Art Talks: Tirdad Zolghadr
    7th October 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    Statecraft; Or, Anytime Someone Tries to Do Something Radical in Berlin She is Hindered by Someone More Radical (more details...)
  39. Media Forum: The New Forensic Journalism
    17th October 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    A discussion of forensic journalism (more details...)
  40. Media Forum: Unmasked - The Times and Anti-Muslim Reporting
    10th October 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    A discussion of misrepresentation in the media with Professor Brian Cathcart of Kingston University London. (more details...)
  41. 'A Deal With the Universe' - Film Screening
    14th November 2019, 5pm - 8pm
    Goldsmiths’ LGBTQ Staff Network are pleased to invite you to join us for a screening of 'A Deal with the Universe' to celebrate Trans Awareness Week. (more details...)
  42. 'Pressure' Film & Discussion
    18th October 2019, 6pm - 9pm
    Part of Goldsmiths Library's celebration of Black History Month a showing of Horace Ové's 1976 film 'Pressure' (more details...)
  43. Želimir Žilnik: Methods toward a political cinema
    13th November 2019, 2pm - 5pm
    A workshop with Želimir Žilnik that explores independent, creative and ethical filmmaking strategies for politically charged themes (more details...)
  44. CANCELLED Contemporary Artists Talk Alberta Whittle
    23rd October 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    DUE TO UNFORESEEN CIRCUMSTANCES THIS EVENT WILL NOT TAKE PLACE. WE HOPE TO ARRANGE A FUTURE DATE. (more details...)
  45. Contemporary Art Talk: Winnie Soon
    16th October 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    The Department of Art Public Talks Programme Autumn 2019 welcomes artist Winnie Soon. (more details...)
  46. Music Week Festival: Short Films / live band
    2nd October 2019, 7pm - 9pm
    Join us for an evening of films with an unseen live band (more details...)
  47. Battle of Lewisham public artwork launch
    26th October 2019, 12pm - 6pm
    Join us for the launch of a new public artwork to commemorate the 1977 Battle of Lewisham (more details...)
  48. Decolonising the Nuclear
    22nd October 2019, 10am - 4pm
    Hosted by the Nuclear Culture Research Group, Critical Ecologies Research Stream & Mountain of Art Research (MARs) (more details...)
  49. The Second Umbrella
    26th September 2019, 12pm - 9pm
    An exhibition and screening for audiences to experience the rhythm of the social movement happening in Hong Kong and explore the questions of identity of Hong Kong people. (more details...)
  50. The Caprices: Salon Evening with Peter Sheppard Skærved
    5th December 2019, 7pm - 9pm
    Hosted by the Contemporary Music Research Unit, Visiting Research Fellow and violinist Peter Sheppard Skærved presents Caprice 2 "Finding the Form, Telling the Story". (more details...)
  51. Academic Screening of the Final Master with Introductory Lecture and Q&A
    7th October 2019, 6pm - 9pm
    Join Goldsmiths Confucius Institute for an evening of film and discussion as we explore the development of the traditional martial arts genre in Chinese cinematography. (more details...)
  52. Shanghai-London Art & Tech: Cultural Respect and Technology Integration
    23rd September 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    Mr Jiang Chuanrong, a key figure in the Shanghai creative industry, will share his insights on UK-China tech and art exchange. (more details...)
  53. The Human Rights Film Festival
    21st November 2019, 6pm - 7pm
    Screening of Pili and a Q&A with filmmakers (more details...)
  54. The Human Rights Film Festival
    24th October 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    The poetess + Q&A with director Stefanie Brockhaus (more details...)
  55. The Human Rights Film Festival
    6th February 2020, 6pm - 8pm
    Human Rights Short films with directors Q&A (more details...)
  56. Tony Cokes
    28th September 2019, 6pm - 9pm
    This September 2019, Goldsmiths Centre for Contemporary Art will host the first UK solo exhibition of US-based artist Tony Cokes. (more details...)
  57. Memorial Event for Dr Perlita Harris
    10th September 2019, 4pm - 6pm
    (more details...)
  58. Really. Really?
    14th September 2019, 2pm - 9pm
    Exhibition curated by students on MA Visual Anthropology (more details...)
  59. Really. Really?
    12th September 2019, 11am - 5pm
    Two days of film screenings presented by students from MA Visual Anthropology programme (more details...)
  60. The Psychosis of Whiteness
    8th July 2019, 7pm - 9pm
    A screening of the film The Psychosis of Whiteness followed by a Q&A with director Dr Eugene Nulman (more details...)
  61. International Reggae Day (IRD)
    30th June 2019, 12pm - 10pm
    Reggae's Influence On British R&B/Soul (more details...)
  62. Denzil's Dance: Jamaican documentary film with Denzil Forrester
    21st June 2019, 6pm - 12am
    Exhibition Opening (exhibition continues to 12th July) (more details...)
  63. MA Screen Documentary Final Show
    3rd July 2019, 11am - 5pm
    Come and see our 20 min gradation films, industry welcome. (more details...)
  64. Mementos: A collective exhibition
    13th June 2019, 10am - 6pm
    (more details...)
  65. End of the World Trade: On the Speculative Economies of Art and Extraction
    21st June 2019, 3pm - 6pm
    Bringing together researchers, artists, theorists the event will consider how financialisation has mutated new techniques of value extraction and sensory emulation. (more details...)
  66. Innovation in Immersive Art & Tech: Goldsmiths UK-China Workshop
    25th June 2019, 10am - 5pm
    A one-day workshop at Goldsmiths hosting presentations, panel discussions, and demos in the realm of VR, promoting conversation around UK-China partnerships and networking. (more details...)
  67. Emergency Exit: Media, Communications and Cultural Studies BA Degree Show
    20th June 2019, 6pm - 9pm
    Curated by and featuring work from students graduating from our Media and Communications and Journalism undergraduate programmes (more details...)
  68. 20 Years of MA Visual Anthropology
    13th June 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    In memoriam of Professor Stephen Nugent (more details...)
  69. Cities on Screen: Estate, a Reverie (2015) Director Andrea Luka Zimmerman
    6th June 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    (more details...)
  70. Screening: Hairy Who & The Chicago Imagists
    27th May 2019, 4pm - 6pm
    To mark the close of our exhibition How Chicago! we will once more screen the documentary Hairy Who & The Chicago Imagists; the first film to tell their utterly irreverent story. (more details...)
  71. Gestural Inscriptions
    28th May 2019, 3pm - 6pm
    Film/video works by Portuguese female artists curated by Miriam Sampaio (more details...)
  72. Volumetric Ecologies Keynotes: Deborah Levitt and Hyphen-Labs
    14th June 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    Living in the Pluriverse: Animation Philosophy, VR, and Experiments in Cosmotechnics. (more details...)
  73. PureGold presents: Ethnomusicology Symposium
    6th June 2019, 9am - 6pm
    The Ethnomusicology Symposium features presentations by graduating Masters students on the MA Ethnomusicology programme about their research dissertation projects. (more details...)
  74. Rethinking Race: Short Film Screening
    3rd June 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    Short films from Japan, Netherland, UK, Sweden, Australia, India, USA and Canada places race in the centre to unpack our understanding of contemporary debates on race, (more details...)
  75. CISP Salon: Ecologies of Care
    28th May 2019, 4pm - 6pm
    (more details...)
  76. Music Research Series presents: Elliott Sharp
    11th June 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    Current Strategies in Composition and Performance (more details...)
  77. Aggregates: Linda Stupart
    22nd May 2019, 7pm - 9pm
    As part of the performance trilogy Aggregates, Linda Stupart will be presenting “After the Ice, the Deluge”. Curated by Nora-Swantje Almes and Camille Schmid. (more details...)
  78. Edit Film Fest 2019
    2nd May 2019, 6pm - 10pm
    Interview and Q&A with film editor Victoria Boydell featuring a screening of BROKEN (2012) directed by Rufus Norris. (more details...)
  79. Edit Film Fest 2019
    1st May 2019, 6pm - 10pm
    Interview and Q&A with film editor Jonathan Morris featuring a screening of MY NAME IS JOE, directed by Ken Loach. (more details...)
  80. Edit Film Fest 2019
    30th April 2019, 6pm - 10pm
    Interview and Q&A with Oscar-nominated editor Jon Gregory featuring a screening of IN BRUGES (2009) directed by Martin McDonagh. (more details...)
  81. Berlin Childhood around 1900 – A Project in Progress
    10th May 2019, 6pm - 9pm
    CHASE - funded screening event - co-organised by Federica Mure ‘A Berlin Childhood around 1900’ – A Project in Progress (more details...)
  82. Mary Ball (1922-2006) Retrospective
    16th April 2019, 11am - 5pm
    This exhibition consists of a collection of textiles by the artist and a series of performances incorporating some of her work. (more details...)
  83. Julian Henriques inaugural lecture: Sonic Space Exploration
    20th May 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    Sonic Space Exploration: The reggae sound system as scientific and creative laboratory (more details...)
  84. Annual Photography Lecture: Clare Strand
    21st June 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    Getting Better and Worse at the Same Time: A Career Spent Stridently Treading Water (1995-2019) (more details...)
  85. Goldsmiths Audio Drama Festival 2019
    11th May 2019, 9am - 8pm
    This year's Goldsmiths Audio Drama Festival, sponsored by Audible, is a celebration of the best of UK audio drama featuring leading figures in the industry. (more details...)
  86. Masters in Music Film Screenings
    21st May 2019, 11am - 6pm
    All are welcome to attend a day of screenings of short ethnographic films created by Masters Students in the Music Department. (more details...)
  87. Screening of BFI Flare feature Ponyboi
    25th March 2019, 1pm - 4pm
    Catch an exclusive film screening of Ponyboi, featuring at BFI Flare and TriBeCa with an appearance from its Executive Producer Seven Graham and their creative team! (more details...)
  88. Sound System Outernational #5
    5th April 2019, 9am - 6pm
    Sounds of the City: Street Technology & Public Space (more details...)
  89. Geopoetics Film Fest
    29th March 2019, 12pm - 9pm
    (more details...)
  90. Mania Akbari Masterclass
    7th May 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    A rare opportunity to see A Moon For My Father, the latest film from Iranian documentary filmmaker Mania Akbari, with a Q&A after the screening (more details...)
  91. Simon O'Sullivan inaugural lecture: Fictioning
    29th April 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    Fictioning: Mythopoesis, Myth-Science and Mythotechnesis (more details...)
  92. Gold on Film 2019: About A War and From Man To Man...
    21st March 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    A week-long celebration of moving image from across the Goldsmiths family (more details...)
  93. Gold on Film 2019: Welcome II The Terrordome
    20th March 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    A week-long celebration of moving image from across the Goldsmiths family (more details...)
  94. Gold on Film 2019: Prestige with Mr Ripple
    19th March 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    A week-long celebration of moving image from across the Goldsmiths family (more details...)
  95. Gold on Film 2019: Life in Limbo
    18th March 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    A week-long celebration of moving image from across the Goldsmiths family (more details...)
  96. Gold on Film 2019: Embracing Time
    17th March 2019, 2pm - 3pm
    A week-long celebration of moving image from across the Goldsmiths family (more details...)
  97. Gold on Film 2019: Disruption
    16th March 2019, 4pm - 6pm
    A week-long celebration of moving image from across the Goldsmiths family (more details...)
  98. Gold on Film 2019: Winterlong with Far
    16th March 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    A week-long celebration of moving image from across the Goldsmiths family (more details...)
  99. Gold on Film 2019: Together Alone
    15th March 2019, 6pm - 8pm
    A week-long celebration of moving image from across the Goldsmiths family (more details...)
  100. “Advancing Women Artists around the world”
    13th March 2019, 5pm - 7pm
    The Women’s Art Library presents a screening of short films documenting the restoration of women's art in Florence with artist, writer, Rea Stavropoulos, an AWA ‘Advocate’. (more details...)