Navigation

Events admin

Events admin

Search Results

Displaying 100 matches for film.
Results were generated in 0.22 seconds.


  1. CIJ Summer Conference 2017
    22nd June 2017, 8am - 5pm
    The CIJ Summer Conference is UK’s only investigative journalism training event with an emphasis on teaching investigative skills. (more details...)
  2. Longplayer Day 2017
    21st June 2017, 12pm - 12pm
    Longplayer Day 2017 is a 12-hour peripatetic cross-disciplinary festival celebrating the recently announced partnership between Goldsmiths and Longplayer by Jem Finer. (more details...)
  3. The Twilight of Magical Socialism, a documentary by Michele Calabresi
    15th June 2017, 6pm - 9pm
    A view of the Bolivarian Revolution in the light of Venezuela current crisis (more details...)
  4. I/Mages of Tomorrow: Envisioning black, POC futures, disabled futures, queer & trans futures, feminist futures
    2nd June 2017, 9am - 6pm
    I/Mages of Tomorrow is a free anti-conference that works to envision Black & people of colour futures, disabled futures, queer & trans futures, feminist futures. (more details...)
  5. Department of Media & Communications UG Degree Show 2017
    15th June 2017, 6pm - 8pm
    Goldsmiths Media degree show 2017 (more details...)
  6. Rethinking Economics in a Post-truth World
    1st July 2017, 9am - 6pm
    How might economics become more relevant in an age of populism? (more details...)
  7. Department of Art, Undergraduate Exhibition 2017
    15th June 2017, 6pm - 9pm
    (more details...)
  8. PureGold presents an afternoon electronics performance "Voices of Home"
    16th June 2017, 3pm - 5pm
    Multi-speaker sound and audiovisual installations exploring the relationship between the voice and home, created by final year BMus students Sam Bland & Joy Stacey. (more details...)
  9. PureGold Presents: The Alchemy Mixtape
    14th June 2017, 4pm - 5pm
    Students from Addey and Stanhope School with mentors from the Goldsmiths Outreach team release their first album at this live performance. (more details...)
  10. Supernovae! Creative/Games Computing Showcase
    17th May 2017, 3pm - 6pm
    3rd year students from BSc Creative Computing and BSc Games Programming showcase their final year projects. (more details...)
  11. PureGold Lounge
    20th May 2017, 6pm - 7pm
    Join us for the launch of the annual festival of eclectic, innovative and exciting work coming out of the Department of Music, live at Goldsmiths or online via YouTube. (more details...)
  12. Zhao Dayong
    15th May 2017, 5pm - 8pm
    The Department of Art Master Classes programme invites Chinese filmmaker Zhao Dayong for a rare screening of his 2014 film 'Shadow Days' and a Skype Q&A with Zhao. (more details...)
  13. Teaching Orwell
    2nd June 2017, 10am - 5pm
    In an age of alternative facts post truth rhetoric & fake news never has there been a time to teach the writings & ideas of 'Animal Farm' & 'Nineteen Eighty Four' author George Orwell (more details...)
  14. Activism Behind the Screen
    18th May 2017, 6pm - 8pm
    What have human rights got to do with the technical running of the internet? (more details...)
  15. Devils on Horseback: Conscientious Objectors on Trial in Deptford
    18th May 2017, 7pm - 9pm
    Step back to 1917 and witness the secret history of Deptford’s conscientious objectors during the Great War. (more details...)
  16. #WomenOfGhana Photography Exhibition
    29th April 2017, 12pm - 5pm
    Free photography & film exhibition brought to you by Lewisham Council shows stories of a selection of strong and inspirational women, mostly from the northern region of Ghana. (more details...)
  17. Bracha Ettinger
    16th May 2017, 6pm - 8pm
    Centre for Feminist Research (more details...)
  18. Superluminal Blues
    28th April 2017, 4pm - 6pm
    Screening and discussion with Jol Thomson and Dan Meththananda (more details...)
  19. Suzy Adderley, Parachute Files: Records from an Inner Journey
    12th July 2017, 11am - 5pm
    (more details...)
  20. Suzy Adderley, Parachute Files: Records from an Inner Journey
    28th April 2017, 5pm - 8pm
    (more details...)
  21. The Sound of Memory Symposium: Sound-track/Sound-scape at Whitechapel Gallery
    23rd April 2017, 11am - 5pm
    How does the resonances of individual and cultural memory contribute to the shaping of social space? (more details...)
  22. Reflecting on Charlotte Salomon
    1st May 2017, 10am - 6pm
    An Exhibition and Study Day at the Women's Art Library (more details...)
  23. Masters in Ethnographic Music Film Screenings
    11th May 2017, 1pm - 5pm
    All are welcome to attend an afternoon of screenings of short ethnographic films on a diverse array of music topics, including footage of events in London, Cairo and Berlin. (more details...)
  24. Reflecting on Charlotte Salomon
    15th May 2017, 11am - 6pm
    An Exhibition and Study Day at the Women's Art Library (more details...)
  25. Blood Ah Go Run / JUS SOLI
    26th April 2017, 5pm - 8pm
    (more details...)
  26. Jonathan Littell: Wrong Elements
    2nd May 2017, 12pm - 2pm
    Public Talk & Screening of "Wrong Elements” a 2017 documentary by Jonathan Littell (more details...)
  27. TV News: fair, balanced and impartial?
    5th May 2017, 1pm - 5pm
    A conference examining how TV news has reacted to the major political events of recent years (more details...)
  28. Eva Rothschild: Contemporary Art Talks
    15th March 2017, 5pm - 7pm
    (more details...)
  29. 13 Dead, Nothing Said: Photography as Political Witness
    10th May 2017, 4pm - 6pm
    On 2nd March 1981 a protest took place called the Black People Day of Action. On their placards was written the slogan “Thirteen dead and nothing said”. (more details...)
  30. Anthropology/Sociology Careers Event
    9th March 2017, 5pm - 8pm
    Wondering what your Career Options are with an Anthropology/Sociology Degree? (more details...)
  31. Hierophanies
    13th March 2017, 7am - 8am
    As paracuratorial programme for the exhibition Hierophanies at the Swiss Church in London, two artist films by Patrick Hough and Andy Holden will be screened. (more details...)
  32. The Art of Protest
    25th March 2017, 9am - 5pm
    How art and music has supported and been inspired by struggles for equality (more details...)
  33. Think Out Loud Festival
    13th March 2017, 11am - 3pm
    Organised by ICCE students on the campus of Goldsmiths University, this 2 days festival celebrates idea development and the creative process. (more details...)
  34. VR The Next Frontier: A Masterclass with Dave Ranyard
    16th March 2017, 5pm - 10pm
    Learn about cutting-edge technology, immersive computer games and the social challenges of virtual reality with VR developer Dave Ranyard and key developers in the industry. (more details...)
  35. Hearts & Minds: The VR Interrogations Project
    29th March 2017, 4pm - 5pm
    Roderick Coover (Temple University, Philadelphia) introduces his virtual reality work on US military interrogation practices and human rights abuses. (more details...)
  36. The London Short Film Festival 2017
    28th February 2017, 5pm - 8pm
    (more details...)
  37. Bright Young Tings: Photographic Exhibition, National Theatre
    24th February 2017, 10am - 8pm
    (more details...)
  38. Vicky Langan in the EMS
    13th March 2017, 5pm - 6pm
    Vicky Langan shows and discusses her work (more details...)
  39. GLITS Double Session: Megha Agarwal and Monika Loewy
    23rd February 2017, 6pm - 8pm
    GLITS (Goldsmiths Literature Seminar) (more details...)
  40. Known Unknowns & Seen Unseen, Afghanistan 1986/2016
    1st March 2017, 5pm - 7pm
    Presentation by Mariam Ghani artist, filmmaker writer (more details...)
  41. Hierophanies by Patrick Hough
    3rd March 2017, 6pm - 9pm
    The Swiss Church in London will present a solo show of London-based, Irish artist Patrick Hough, as part of their Partnership with Goldsmiths University of London. (more details...)
  42. Material Legacies - In the Landscape of the Lost
    28th February 2017, 6pm - 9pm
    A new exhibition by Stacey Pitsillides invites the public to experience how artistic making can provide momentary glimpses of relationships unfolding stories of love and loss. (more details...)
  43. Documentary Production in the Digital Age
    9th February 2017, 1pm - 3pm
    A conversation with Bafta nominated documentary producer Elhum Shakerifar. (more details...)
  44. AIDS: Doctors and Nurses Tell Their Stories
    9th February 2017, 5pm - 8pm
    Media Forum, 5:15pm Thursday 9 February, LG01 PSHB (more details...)
  45. The Region
    22nd February 2017, 1pm - 3pm
    In the driest desert on earth, industry takes away, dance gives back (more details...)
  46. A conversation with Bafta nominated documentary producer Elhum Shakerifar
    9th February 2017, 1pm - 3pm
    Documentary Production in the Digital Age (more details...)
  47. Black Film British Cinema Conference 2017
    18th May 2017, 9am - 6pm
    The Politics of Race in Contemporary Film and Digital Practice Venue: Goldsmiths, University of London (Day One) and Institute of Contemporary Arts (Day Two) (more details...)
  48. From FOIA to Front Page: Unpacking an investigation into airstrike civilian casualties
    9th February 2017, 6pm - 8pm
    Centre for Investigative Journalism (more details...)
  49. Unstoppable: Stories of Women's Boxing, Professor Jesse Weaver Shipley
    7th February 2017, 4pm - 6pm
    The Centre for Visual Anthropology presents Professor Jesse Weaver Shipley's film: Unstoppable" Stories of Women's Boxing. (more details...)
  50. Dispossession: The Great Social Housing Swindle (test screening)
    16th March 2017, 6pm - 9pm
    For some people, a housing crisis means not getting planning permission for a loft conversion. For others it means, quite simply, losing their home. (more details...)
  51. Film Screening: "Edouard Glissant - One World in Relation"
    1st February 2017, 6pm - 7pm
    Screening of the film "Edouard Glissant: One World in Relation" , directed by Manthia Diawara (2010). (more details...)
  52. The Longest Journey Begins screening with Douglas Harper and Lyndsey Moon in Discussion
    23rd February 2017, 5pm - 7pm
    The Longest Journey Begins is set in First Step Recovery, a half-way house near Pittsburgh, for men in active recovery from addictions to drugs and alcohol. (more details...)
  53. The Longest Journey Begins
    23rd February 2017, 5pm - 7pm
    UK Premier Screening with Douglas Harper + Lyndsey Moon in Discussion (more details...)
  54. Art and Anthropology: From archive to future
    9th March 2017, 7pm - 9pm
    Collaborative film screening and a panel discussion: Responding to the themes and concepts held up for debate in "Traces of the Future" (more details...)
  55. Serpent Rain Film screening and discussion with Arjuna Neuman
    31st January 2017, 7pm - 9pm
    Hosted by the Free Seminar / Centre for Research Architecture (more details...)
  56. Athena SWAN Gender Equality Event - "Investigating Gender and Cultures of Equality in Europe and Beyond"
    9th February 2017, 1pm - 2pm
    Dr Suzanne Clisby and Dr Mark Johnson will talk about their project GRACE, which looks to systematically investigate the cultural production of gender equality within Europe. (more details...)
  57. GLITS Double Session on the Visual
    9th February 2017, 6pm - 8pm
    GLITS (Goldsmiths Literature Seminar) (more details...)
  58. Rewind Fast Foward
    8th February 2017, 6pm - 8pm
    View three short films created from Sandi Hughes' archive, one by Sandi, and two more by artists Evan Ifekoya & Hayley Reid, followed by a Q&A with the artists hosted by Jay Bernard. (more details...)
  59. Is there such a thing as a feminist documentary?
    3rd February 2017, 6pm - 8pm
    An illustrated talk by filmmaker and media theorist Bernadette Wegenstein, Johns Hopkins University, US, followed by a discussion about documentary filmmaking (more details...)
  60. The Accused: The Psychology of a Murder Trial
    9th February 2017, 7pm - 10pm
    Live music, original film, dancing, drama and psychological research: This is no ordinary Jury Duty! (more details...)
  61. The Aesthetics of Politics: A Practical Guide to Coups d'Etat
    1st February 2017, 3pm - 5pm
    Ethnographer and filmmaker Professor Jesse Weaver Shipley presents for the Anthropology Department Spring seminar series: The Politics of Embodiment. (more details...)
  62. Music Research Series presents Dr Antti-Ville Kärjä; Seminar and Short Film Screening
    28th February 2017, 5pm - 6pm
    When Engelbert Humperdinck met Irwin Goodman: unearthing ”an early Finnish band” in Aotearoa New Zealand (more details...)
  63. CASTRO
    9th December 2016, 4pm - 4pm
    Screening, lecture and interview. Samuel Beckett and Argentinian cinema. (more details...)
  64. Four Films by Jim Hubbard
    9th December 2016, 8pm - 9pm
    Screening and Director Q&A (more details...)
  65. Film Sound Performance // Brunel Tunnel Shaft
    10th December 2016, 7pm - 9pm
    A two-day festival of experimental sound, film and performance co-curated by EAVI and CRISAP taking place in the atmospheric underground tunnel shaft at Brunel Museum. (more details...)
  66. Screening new work by [NAME] "Command.archive data"
    30th November 2016, 2pm - 6pm
    The Women's Art Library presents the artists group [NAME] with an afternoon of screenings to meet the artists and celebrate their installation in the Kingsway Corridor. (more details...)
  67. Command.archive data: an installation by [NAME]
    23rd November 2016, 8am - 9pm
    The collaborative artists group [NAME] explored and performed in the Women's Art Library collection to create this installation in the cabinets of the Kingsway Corridor. (more details...)
  68. GLITS. Meiping Zhang, 'The Condition of "Viewing Unseen"' and Lucia Llano Puertas, 'Uncovering the Layers of Lost History: Memory and Trauma in Neo-Slave Narratives'
    9th March 2017, 6pm - 8pm
    GLITS (Goldsmiths Literature Seminar) (more details...)
  69. GLITS. Dr David Campany, ‘A Handful of Dust'
    24th November 2016, 6pm - 8pm
    GLITS (Goldsmiths Literature Seminar) (more details...)
  70. Cinematically challenged: Adam Mars-Jones on the portrayal of disability in films and literature
    30th November 2016, 5pm - 6pm
    Goldsmiths Writers' Centre presents (more details...)
  71. Doing Sonic Cyberfeminisms: strategies of sonic resistance
    2nd December 2016, 5pm - 7pm
    Panel discussion (more details...)
  72. Calais Stories
    7th December 2016, 2pm - 4pm
    Showcasing film, photographs, autobiographies and fiction to raise questions about how we research and represent communities of exile and mobility. (more details...)
  73. Shortness: Film Screening to launch our new MA Artists Film
    18th November 2016, 2pm - 5pm
    Film Screening & Discussion to launch our new MA Artists Film (more details...)
  74. London Latin American Film Festival
    17th November 2016, 6pm - 10pm
    The 26th London Latin American Film Festival! (more details...)
  75. Brockley Festival of Ideas
    20th November 2016, 10am - 5pm
    The inaugural Brockley Festival of Ideas with speakers from Goldsmiths - a free community event that staff and students from Goldsmiths are welcome to attend. (more details...)
  76. Impossible Photographs
    7th December 2016, 5pm - 7pm
    Impossible Photographs - From Rossellini to Documenta 13 (more details...)
  77. Chinese Sword Dance Course
    9th November 2016, 6pm - 7pm
    POSTPONED UNTIL JANUARY 2017. New Chinese Sword Dance Short Course (more details...)
  78. Marchers and Steppers: postcolonial history within a mile of where we sit
    7th November 2016, 5pm - 7pm
    A lecture by Les Back (more details...)
  79. I Am Maddy Burns / The One And Only
    1st November 2016, 10am - 9pm
    By NG Bristow, featuring Natalia Tena (more details...)
  80. “Going to the birds: animal sounds in affective networks”
    23rd November 2016, 2pm - 4pm
    Jody Berland is Professor in the Department of Humanities, York University (more details...)
  81. Contemporary Art Talks - Steve Bell
    28th October 2016, 5pm - 7pm
    (more details...)
  82. Resilience
    29th November 2016, 3pm - 4pm
    Innovation Lecture Series: Join us in conversation with Nicola Horlick, Financier and Entrepreneur (more details...)
  83. 'White Oil' by Judy Price
    3rd November 2016, 2pm - 4pm
    UPF Urban Encounters Panelist Judy Price Screens 'White Oil' (more details...)
  84. UPF Urban Encounter Panel Speaker Alan Maglio 'Asmarina' Film Screening
    3rd November 2016, 1pm - 2pm
    UPF Urban Encounter Panel Speaker Alan Maglio screens 'Asmarina' (more details...)
  85. Japan / Obscenity / Pornography
    1st November 2016, 4pm - 7pm
    Public Lectures by Sharalyn Orbaugh (University of British Columbia) and Joshua Mostow (University of Vancouver) (more details...)
  86. UrbanPhotoFest
    3rd November 2016, 11am - 8pm
    UrbanPhotoFest 2016 is hosted this year at Goldsmiths University. (more details...)
  87. 'A Migrants Tale', Conversation Lunch
    6th November 2016, 1pm - 3pm
    Tanya Houghton, Goldsmith Alumni, hosting Conversation lunch for "A Migrants Tale' (more details...)
  88. Popular Music Intervention & Masterclass Series presents MICA LEVI
    1st December 2016, 4pm - 5pm
    Mica Levi (Micachu) - leftfield singer-songwriter, film soundtrack composer, electronic experimentalist and Micachu & The Shapes frontwoman gives today’s PMIM masterclass (more details...)
  89. Contemporary Music Research Unit presents Panos Ghikas
    17th November 2016, 6pm - 8pm
    Talk and performance: Unreal-time improv and actual-timeline composition (more details...)
  90. Popular Music Intervention & Masterclass Series presents Rachel Wood from Woodwork Music
    23rd November 2016, 4pm - 5pm
    *NB this is the re-arranged talk from 27 October* (more details...)
  91. November Film Festival Day 4
    20th November 2016, 3pm - 9pm
    Screen and Audiovisual Research Unit presents the inaugural November Film Festival for artists' moving image and experimental film. (more details...)
  92. November Film Festival Day 3
    19th November 2016, 1pm - 9pm
    Screen and Audiovisual Research Unit presents the inaugural November Film Festival for artists' moving image and experimental film. (more details...)
  93. November Film Festival Day 2
    18th November 2016, 2pm - 9pm
    Screen and Audiovisual Research Unit presents the inaugural November Film Festival for artists' moving image and experimental film. (more details...)
  94. November Film Festival Day 1
    17th November 2016, 6pm - 9pm
    Screen and Audiovisual Research Unit presents the inaugural November Film Festival for artists' moving image and experimental film. (more details...)
  95. Contemporary Art Talks: MIRANDA PENNELL
    30th November 2016, 5pm - 7pm
    The Department of Art Public Talks Programme Autumn 2016 welcomes filmmaker Miranda Pennell. (more details...)
  96. Love and Sex with Robots
    19th December 2016, 9am - 7pm
    The Second International Congress on Love and Sex with Robots (more details...)
  97. Susana Medina, 'On writing Philosophical Toys'
    27th October 2016, 6pm - 8pm
    GLITS (Goldsmiths Literature Seminar) (more details...)
  98. Thurston Moore, Tania Chen & David Toop
    4th November 2016, 8pm - 10pm
    Thurston Moore, David Toop & Tania Chen will make explosive improvisations in the Great Hall for this evening performance. (more details...)
  99. I am human: precarious journeys
    18th November 2016, 5pm - 10pm
    Trace the precarious journeys of refugees as they navigate the perils of land, sea and a deadly human landscape riven by geopolitical failure on an unprecedented scale. (more details...)
  100. Forgeries of Memory and Meaning: Thinking Racial Regimes and Film with Cedric J. Robinson
    9th November 2016, 3pm - 7pm
    (more details...)