Ludus Conference Programme

Article

Venue: Richard Hoggart Building, Rooms 342, 342a and 343

Friday 22nd June, Goldsmiths

 8.30 -  9.30 Registration, tea and coffee
 9.30 - 10.30 Plenary speaker, Grethe Mitchell (University of Lincoln): 'The Story of Games and the Art of Play'
10.30 - 10.45 Coffee break


Panel 1a: Once Upon a Time...(Chair: Niall Gildea, Queen Mary)

10.45 - 11.05 Igor Žunkovič, Univerza v Ljubljani: 'Narration and the Beginning of Games'
11.05 - 11.25 Scott Ellis, Goldsmiths: 'Fairytales and their Influence on Contemporary Video Games'
11.25 - 11.45 Niamh Brown, University of Glasgow: 'Playing the Victorians: Narrative, Neo-Victorianism and Role-play Games'
11.45 - 12.05 Marianne Corrigan, Keele University: 'Playing with Fire: The Collision of the Computer Game and the Novel in Salman Rushdie’s Luka and the Fire of Life'
12.05 - 12.30 Q+A

 
Panel 1b: Social Conditioning and ‘Making Fun’ (Chair: Johanna Franklin, Goldsmiths)

10.45 - 11.05 Adam Crothers, University of Cambridge: '"They’ll Play the Bones Fortissimo": Doctors, Dolls and Dressing-up in Dorothy Molloy’s Poetry'
11.05 - 11.25 Nancy Wei-Ning Chen, UCL: 'Made to Play House: Pretending and Making-believe in Dolls’ house Play'
11.25 - 11.45 Anne Hughes, University of Southampton: '"A Good Game of Ping-Pong is a Kind of Prayer and a Foul Game of Football is a Kind of Sin": Games and Religion in Jewish Youth Clubs, 1870–1939'
11.45 - 12.05 Sara Cole, University of Maryland, 'Discourses of Masculinity and Violence: Fantasy, Reality and Meaning'
12.05 - 12.30 Q+A


Panel 2a: Face/Off – On (Chair: Alice Condé, Goldsmiths)

 1.30 -  1.50 Cathy Rosario, Goldsmiths: 'A Fatal Game: Iago Plays Othello'
 1.50 -  2.10 Tony Prince, University of Sheffield: 'Playing with Fire: Verbal, Sexual and Political Games of Two of Shakespeare’s Bastards'
 2.10 -  2.30 Anthony Levin, University of York: 'The Anne Frank Games'
 2.30 -  2.50 Johanna Franklin, Goldsmiths: 'Sasha’s Subjectivity in Good Morning, Midnight: The Art of Winning and Losing'
 2.50 -  3.15 Q+A
 3.15 -  3.30 Coffee break


Panel 2b: Per/formative Interactions (Chair: Jasmine Richards, Goldsmiths)

 1.30 -  1.50 Ross Robinson, Goldsmiths: 'Gay for Play: An Exploration into the Relationships between Western Mainstream Video Games and Representations of Queer Sexuality'
 1.50 -  2.10 Teri Howson, Bangor University: 'Opposing Uses of Games and Game Play in Immersive and Sensory Performances'
 2.10 -  2.30 Ben Pester, 'Pacman – The Interactive Microfiction'
 2.30 -  2.50 Greg Buchanan, Goldsmiths: '"A Man Chooses, a Slave Obeys": Identification and Ethics in the Bioshock Series'
 2.50 -  3.15 Q+A
 3.15 -  3.30 Coffee break


Panel 3a: Politics and Wordplay... (Chair: Monika Loewy, Goldsmiths)

 3.30 -  3.50 Mira Knoche, University of Glasgow: 'Schiller’s "Play Drive" or: When Aesthetic Education Meets Political Involvement'
 3.50 -  4.10 Ash Ogden, Durham University: 'Explorations in the Ergodic: The Reader as Game-player in Mark Z. Danielewski’s House of Leaves and B.S. Johnson’s The Unfortunates'
 4.10 -  4.30 Niall Gildea, Queen Mary: 'Playing at Working: The Case against Jacques Derrida'
 4.30 -  4.50 Christopher O’Shaughnessy, Goldsmiths: 'Language Games Evoking Spirituality in the Text of T. S. Eliot’s Murder in the Cathedral'
 4.50 -  5.15 Q+A

 
Panel 3b: Reversals and Subversions (Chair: Emma Grundy Haigh, Goldsmiths)

 3.30 -  3.50 Alice Condé, Goldsmiths: 'The Masochistic Game in Nineteenth-Century Decadence, and why Oscar Wilde’s Salomé Cannot Play Along'
 3.50 -  4.10 Jasmine Richards, Goldsmiths: 'The Sadeian Fairy: Intertextual Games of Moral Disorder in Angela Carter’s "The Courtship of Mr Lyon" and "The Tiger’s Bride"'
 4.10 -  4.30 Michael Shallcross, Durham University: 'Urban Games-playing and Generic Recreation in G.K. Chesterton’s "The Blue Cross"'
 4.30 -  4.50 Adam Whybray, University of Exeter, 'Dismembering the Princess; Giving Voice to Pygmalion: The Queer Fairytale Deconstructions of Steven Lavelle and the Feminist Reconstruction of Emily Short'
 4.50 -  5.15 Q+A

 

 5.15 -  5.30 Coffee Break
 5.30 -  6.00 Closing Remarks and Poetry Readings: George Chopping reading from his collection, Smoking With Crohn's
 6.30 -  late Dinner at a local restaurant