Extending your Tier 4 visa

You can extend your Tier 4 student visa if you need more time to complete your studies or if you start a new programme.

Primary page content

If you already have a Tier 4 student visa, or have recently had a Tier 4 student visa, you can extend it in the following circumstances providing you have made satisfactory academic progress, and been attending classes consistently:

Moving from one course to another

If you have just finished one course in the UK, with Goldsmiths or another university and you are going to complete another course in the UK (subject to the requirements for academic progression and the cap on previous study in the UK) you can extend your visa.

If you currently hold a Tier 4 student visa, you can only apply for a new course of study from within the UK if your new course starts within 28 days of the expiry of your current visa.

Repeating your course ‘in attendance’

If you are repeating your course ‘in attendance’ with Goldsmiths, for example, you may have failed some or all of your studies and been told by assessments you need to repeat ‘in attendance’.

Request a new CAS using our online form. This will then be sent automatically to the Immigration Advisory Service, and a member of our team will contact you to discuss your request.

PhD students requesting additional time

You should request a new CAS around 3-4 months before your current visa expires. The Immigration Advisory Service will then speak to your supervisor and the relevant departments to carry out a series of checks, such as your academic progress to date and your attendance/engagement on the course.

If we are unable to support a Tier 4 visa extension for your new submission date or for your Viva, then you would be advised to leave the UK and return on a Short-Term Study Visa.

You cannot extend your visa in the following circumstances:

How to apply to extend your visa

Within the UK

You must meet the Tier 4 visa requirements and apply before your current visa expires. The Immigration Advisory Service will help you make your application, so you don’t need to worry.

Steps for applying within the UK

  1. Request a new CAS around 3 months before your visa expires, or as soon as possible if your visa is about to expire
  2. We will then contact your academic department to request details of your academic progress and attendance records
  3. If you are eligible to extend your visa, we will request financial documents from you so that we can ensure you meet the Tier visa requirements
  4. We will invite you to attend an appointment with us to submit your visa extension application

See our Extending your Tier 4 visa guide for more information about the extension process.

Documents needed to extend your visa inside the UK

We will help you apply for your visa inside the UK. You will need to make an appointment with us and bring the following documents:

  • 2 passport photos meeting the Government photo guidelines
  • Your bank statements meeting the Tier 4 financial requirements
  • Any academic qualifications – we will tell you what qualifications you need to bring to your appointment
  • Your current passport
  • Your current visa / BRP
  • Any previous passports that contain UK visas inside them
  • National Insurance number if you have one
  • Your police registration certificate (if you were required to register with the police)
  • And any other documents requested by us

Outside of the UK

You will need to apply for your extension in your home country or the country where you are usually resident.

Steps for applying outside of the UK

  1. Request a new CAS around 3 months before your visa expires, or as soon as possible if your visa is about to expire. We can only issue the CAS once we have confirmed you are outside of the UK and met the Tier 4 visa requirements. We usually ask to see a copy of your boarding pass, flight tickets or a stamp in your passport
  2. We contact your academic department to request details of your academic progress and attendance records
  3. If you are eligible to extend your visa, we will request financial documents from you so that we can ensure you meet the Tier visa requirements
  4. We will issue your CAS and you can apply for your visa in your home country

Returning from an interruption

If you are returning to Goldsmiths, we recommend that you request a CAS around 3 months before your return date.

This will allow us to check your supporting documents by email, including your bank statements, and means you should have time to apply for your visa in your home country. We will also need to check your previous attendance history.

You should check the visa processing times in your country and if you have concerns, request your CAS a little sooner.