Previous years' awards and prizes

Article

A list of all of the awards won in previous years.

2007-2009

2007

MA Radio

Katie Burningham won the Charles Parker Radio Documentary Award for her five minute radio feature, Lieutenant Pigeon, in a ceremony at Birmingham.

Stephanie Mercer won the Press Gazette student television journalist of the Year award as well as being shortlisted in the category of Best Scoop for a portfolio of radio and television journalism.

Manuel Rueda and Ellie Richold were shortlisted for the Press Gazette Student Radio Journalist of the Year award.

MA Screen Documentary

Gabriella Kessler was nominated for the Royal Television Society's Postgraduate Student Factual Award for her graduation film Sebastian. Maria Andrade and Lawrence Martin were awarded One World Broadcasting Student Travel Bursaries.

Maria Andrade's graduation film Just Like Mom was nominated for the Four Docs Short Film Competition at the BritDoc Festival, July 2007.

Edson Costa and Maria Andrade have been nominated for awards in the short documentary competition, 'Bridging the Gap', run by Scottish Documentary Institute.

Maria Andrade's Just Like Mom and Marianne Hougen Moraga's My Mother's Promise were screened in the Discovering Latin America Film Festival, November 2007, London.

Line Nikita Blom won the Grand Jury prize at the 14th Exposures UK Student Film Festival for her film, Roy, which documents the struggles of an ex-offender to be accepted by mainstream society.

MA Journalism

The student magazine, the Miserablist, won the Periodicals Training Council, the second year running MA Journalism students have received this award.

Claire Daly won the Periodical Training Council's most promising student of the year award. Shyamantha Asokan was runner up. Mike Phillips, who left Goldsmiths in 2006, won the PTC's New Business Journalist of the year award.

Christian Anthony was nominated for the Guardian student critic of the year award.

2008

MA Journalism

Periodical Training Council Most Promising Student: Alex O'Neill highly commended.

PTC Magazine Academy: The magazine, Siren was short listed for the awards, with a special mention for its excellent design.

Anna Leach (MA Journalism 2007-8) won the Wyngate Harness Feature-Writing award run by the Independent.

Sylvia Rowley, has won the Guardian/DFID International Development Journalism competition. Her piece, 'Telling our secrets' appeared in the Guardian, 22 November.

MA Radio

Gwynn Roberts won the Press Gazette Student Feature Writer Journalist of the Year Award for the quality of his writing in a portfolio of programmes he had produced during his MA Radio course.

2009

MA Journalism

MA Journalism students won the Periodicals Training Council's student magazine awards for Cheapskate magazine, edited by Ciaran McCauley and Ceri O'Driscoll.

MA Radio

Kate Cooper-Owen won Gold Award for Best Female Presenter in National Student Radio Awards. Her prize was presenting a one hour show on BBC
Radio 1 between 5 and 6 a.m. on 4th April 2009.

Matt Hill nominated for UK Sony Internet Programme Award for his ten-minute feature 'Numbers' produced while studying at Goldsmiths.

Ann Scantlebury (MA Radio 2007-2008) won Silver World Medal in the Best Drama Special category at this year's International Radio Festival of New York for And Then She Was Gone

MA Screen Documentary

Marie Bryant ( MA Screen Documentary 2007-8) won the Television Society Postgraduate/Factual prize for her film "Life on the Grave Side" - an intimate portrait of Abney Park Cemetery and of those who frequent this extraordinary Victorian burial ground in North London.

MA Television Journalism

Bill Code won second prize in the BJTC Long Television Report category for a film report broadcast on Channel 4 News.

Apostolos Gaitanos won third prize in the BJTC Current Affairs Television Feature category.

Goldsmiths Best Short Script Competition 2009

The winners are: 'Plasticine' by Petros Hassanakos; 'N25' by Stella Aranillos; 'NEET' by Aaron Lamb; 'Meeting Monica' by Ana Martinez. 'Plasticine' and 'N25' will be developed into films by MA Filmmaking students to be completed by Christmas 2009. 'NEET' and 'Meeting Monica' will be developed into films by BA3 Film students to be completed by Easter 2010.

The panel highly commended: 'Shoes' by Andrew Burrell; 'Silence' by Harriet Thomas; 'Unravel' by Simon Ly; 'Now You See' Me by Nick Ogden.

 

2001-2006

2001

Radio

Agnes Kruger, MA Radio, was awarded The Linda Gage Memorial Award 2001, at the Radio Festival in Manchester July 2001, for her piece entitled Bounce Control.

Television Drama

Bernard Chauly, MA TV Drama, won the prize for the Best Short Film (Live Action) at the Malaysian Video Awards for his graduation film adam & steve.

adam & steve was also screened at the Singapore International Film Festival, the Raindance Film Festival and at FilmUK at the Edinburgh International Film Festival.

Television Documentary

Tassyia Kobylinska's Where Women are Banned was selected for the United Nations Association Film Festival in California.

Shai Heredia's Sunrise Radio has been shown at Film South East Asia 2001.

Naheed's Story by Beena Sarwar, Lily by Lyn Champion and Spill the Rhymes by Phil Hayes have all been selected for the 'First Cuts' event at the Sheffield International Documentary Festival.

Ruti Frensdorf's Homing was shortlisted for a Royal Television Society Award in the Factual Category, and was screened in the Purbeck Film Festival (2001), and in the Brighton Jewish Film Festival (2001), where it won a Secial Audience Award.

2002

Television Documentary

Monica Alonso, BA Media and Communications, won both First Prize in its category with her documentary Dispossessions at the 2002 'Real to Reel' festival in Glasgow and the Royal Television Society London Region Student Awards Factual Category in 2003.
(Kate Smith: Director, Monica Alonso: Producer, Natalie Wood: Editor & Eda Arikan: Camera)

The film NAHEED KI KATHA by Beena Sarwar, MA TV Documentary, was selected for screening and competition of the International Festival of Documentary Films and Multimedia Programmes, Academia Film Olomouc 2002, Czech Republic.

Animation

Sharon Cresswell won the animation award for The Dirt Inside at the Ateliers d'Art International Film Festival 'Projections d'Argylle' in Paris

Alpraum, an animation by Max Hattler and Martin Heaton (2001) won the Dolby Sound Award at the Learning on Screen Award Ceremony. It was also shortlisted and commended in the student award category.

2003

MA Screen Drama

Vicki Psarias film Rifts about two warring kebab shop owners in London earned Broadcast credits on the BBC, ITV, Sky, Cyprus TV, Priva TV (Romania) and Canadian TV and was screened at film festivals from Turkey to Toronto and is now distributed by Wysiwyg Films.

Rifts won Best Screenplay 2004 at The Portobello Film Festival, Best International Short Film at The European Commissioned EuromedCafe Short Film Competition (for a film promoting peace in the Mediterranean and Middle East) and Best Film of the Month at the New Producer's Alliance Awards. Vivki is currently working on a feature-length script based on the short.

MA Radio

Fiona Harris, MA Radio, won the Linda Gage 2003 award for Creative Radio.

Television Documentary

A NUMBER ZERO - a film by by Saed Andoni, a student on the MA in Screen Documentary 2001-02, won the Royal Television Society Student Television Award in the national Post-Graduate/Factual category. Paul Watson , who chaired the jury, was very complimentary about the film's strength in getting behind the 'headlines' and exploring 'ordinary lives' in the context of the conflict in the Middle East.

2004

MA Screen Drama

Hana Vaisman’s film Brilliant was shown at the prestigious One World Broadcasting Trust awards ceremony.

And two other films by this years students (Bruna Gagliardi's A Real Brazilian, and Iracema Sodre's People of the Sand) were also supported by the One World Broadcasting Trust travel bursary scheme.

2005

BA Media & Communications

Royal Television Society Student Awards The London Animation Award went to Will Compton-Howlett for The Beginning. Runner up was Ceiran Bell with her third year final production Baobab.

The London Factual Award went to Francesca Walker, Rosy Offord, Jon Olafsson & Thomas Mills for Straight Edge their third year final production. Runners up were Lauren Flett, Cecilie Henschein, Hayley Cook and Douglas Belford for Elder Abuse their third year final production.

Bayeux Tapestry an animation by second year student David Newton (tutor: Graham Young) was selected for screening at the London International Animation Festival (LIAF) and the Melbourne International Animation Festival (MIAF). LIAF ran from August 23rd to the 28th 2005 at The Curzon Cinema in Soho, London.

Fragile won Best Short Drama at the Royal Television Society, London Awards at Channel 4. The student filmmakers were: Hayley Gelling - Writer; Calixte Davis - Director; Louise Penrose - Producer; Ruanne Abou-Rahme - Sound Designer; Gavin Turnbull - Cinematographer; Aleksey Gurkin - Lighting Designer; Wesley Horan - Editor.

Fragile was chosen for screening in the Best of British Student Films selection at the Brief Encounters International Short Film Festival in Bristol, November 2005. The film was also selected as winner of the Kodak Award for Best Cinematography.

Fragile was also screened (alongside other Goldsmiths productions) at the Short Ends World Film Schools Festival at the ICA in November 2005, and at the NAHEMI Eat Our Shorts Festival at the NFT in December 2005.

The script for Fragile won the Goldsmiths Media Best Short Screenplay Competition in 2003 and was broadcast by the BBC as part of their Homegrown Hollywood season in July 2005.

MA Radio

Katharine Begg won the Linda Gage Award at the Student Radio Awards ceremony on 24 November 2005.

Ally Barnard (2003-2004) won a Finalist Award for Best Human Interest programme at the 2005 International Radio Festival of New York for Twenty First.

Mike Wendling won the Press Gazette Student Radio Journalist of the Year Award on 9 September 2005. Three other MA Radio students were shortlisted: Kathleen McCaul (Best Scoop, Best Online Journalism, Best Radio Journalism), Lucy Coward (Best Radio Journalism) & Jessica Roscoe (Best Radio Journalism)

MA Screen Documentary

Rob John's film for his MA in Screen Documentary, Meet me in the Rothko Room was one of 3 nominated for the Royal Televisions Society's Student Award in the Postgraduate Factual Category. Rob was up against 2 films from the NFTS, one of which won the award, but has done very well to get this far. The competition is open to all postgraduate film courses in the UK and Europe. Chairman of the judges, the documentary filmmaker Paul Watson, described his film as an 'art film without experts, which was as carefully crafted and abstracted as a Rothko painting, Mark Rothko would have approved'.

Carola Hesse's film shot in a Bedouin community in the Negev desert has been awarded a One World Broadcasting Trust travel bursary.

MA Screen Drama

Look out for ex-graduate Peter Mackie Burn's film Milk which won a Golden Bear at the 2005 Berlin Festival. It is currently doing the rounds of cinemas as part of Future Shorts October 2005 programme.

MA Journalism

Kate Hodal was the runner up in the student journalist of the year award organised by the Periodical Training Council.

2006

2006 Goldsmiths Best Short Script Competition

Headline Romance written by Fadi Baki MA Filmmaking
Highway Code written by Polly Carden BA3 Media and Modern Literature
Last Dance written by Joanne Dwyer BA2 Media and Modern Literature
Miss Management written by William Read BA2 Film Fiction

Headline Romance and Highway Code will go into production in Autumn 2006 on the MA Filmmaking course.
Last Dance and Miss Management will go into production in Spring 2007 on the BA3 Film Fiction course.

MA Radio

The following students were short-listed in this year's Press Gazette Student Journalist Awards to be be presented at the Headquarters of Reuters on 30 June.

Anna Norberg: Best Interview
Matt Lockwood: Best Student Radio Journalist
Tim Wheeler: Best Student Radio Journalist

Katharine Begg, MA Radio 2004-2005, was awarded BJTC Student Radio Journalist of the Year.

Kelly McCarthy, MA Radio 2005-2006, won a a bronze medal in the New York Radio Festival (human relations category) for her CBC (Canada) programme Flanking on the Far Day.

MA Screen Documentary

Alessia de Ninno's film Judy and Donatello won the RTS Postgraduate Factual Student Film Award. Heidi Vilkman's Dreaming Sideways was also nominated - meaning that Goldsmiths had 2 out of the three nominations, the other one going to a NFTS film. Chair of the judges, Paul Watson, commented that this was Goldsmiths' 'best year yet' when presenting the award.

Three of this year's students - Gustavo Gama Rodrigues, Gopi Shastri and Gabriella Kessler have been awarded One World Broadcasting Trust Travel Bursaries for 2006, for films shot in Cuba, Mumbai and Buenos Aires respectively. The OWBT have made awards to only 8 students this year, including our three (out of 32 applicants from around the country).

MA Journalism

All three of this year's student magazines (covering every student on the course) were short-listed on the Periodicals Training Council's student magazine awards on a list of only five. 'Pen', a magazine produced for prisoners and researched in prisons, took first prize. 'Inside Edge', a cricket magazine, was runner-up.

1996-2000

1996

1996 International Radio Festival of New York

Kate Pinnock, BA Communications, won the Bronze Medal for Best Drama Special for her radio drama Bon Appetit.

Andy Smith, MA Radio 1994-95, Won 2 Silver Medals (Best Sound and Best Writing) for his play Still Stationary which was also selected by the UK Radio Authority for nomination for the fiction prize at Prix Italia.

Cropley by Jay Espindola and Vikash Maisuria was awarded a Commendation in the Student Production Category of the Educational Television Association Animation Awards 1996.

Eight Family Anywhere Street by Tal Ron
Highly Commended Student Production Award, Educational Television Association 1996

1997

1997 Fuji Film Scholarship

Constance, written and directed by Cyril I Nri (MA Television Drama 1996-97) and produced by Cyril I Nri and Carrie Holliman, was voted Best overall production.

  • Arriflex Award for Best Camerawork and Lighting:
    Runner up John Ellis (BA3 Communications Finalist 1997)
  • Steenbeck Award for Best Editing:
    Winner Nick Doran (BA3 Communications Finalist 1997)
  • BBC Award for Most Promising Director:
    Winner Cyril I. Nri
  • BBC Design Award for Best Production Design:
    Winner Ilka Leukefeld (BA3 Visual Arts Finalist 1997)
  • Carlton Television Screenplay Award:
    Winner Cyril I. Nri
  • Graffiti Award for Best Use of Creative Publicity:
    Winner Carrie Holliman (BA3 Communications Finalist 1997-98), Sophie Allsopp (MA Journalism 1996-97), Cyril I. Nri
  • Fuji Professional Award for Best use of Stills:
    Winner Yiorgis Yerolimbos (MA Image and Communications 1996-97)

1997 American Medical Association's International Health and Medical Film Competition

Faith and Delivery by Brigette Marie Smith (BA3 Communications Finalist 1997)
Bronze Medal for Best in Category of Student Films

1998

Films by three former MA TV Documentary students were screened at the The Sheffield International Documentary Festival in October 1998.

Jo Roe (graduate1993) screened her film Pawnbrokers commissioned by Jeremy Howell (BBC2) for the 10 x 10 new directors slot.

Katherine Walker (graduate1996) screened her film Photo to Castro which was shown on Channel 4 in 2000.

Carolyn Payne (graduate1998) screened her film Radio Days commissioned by Carole Haslam for the Carlton Metroland new directors slot.

Educational Television and Media Association 1998 Awards

  • Animation Award 1998
    Gingerbread Man by Tim Groves Goldsmiths' College, University of London
    Sponsored by: EOS
  • Peter Turner student production award 1998 (2 certificates)
    I Dream of Peace by Pamela Ewer and Shira Rotlevi Goldsmiths, University of London
    Sponsored by: BBC Television Training
  • Highly commended certificate (Student Award)
    Is There Something Wrong With Me? by Joanne Bennett Goldsmiths, University of London
    Sponsored by: BBC Television Training

4 Student Radio programmes won professional awards in the categories of Best Sound, Best Public Affairs, and Best Arts and Culture programmes at the 1998 International Radio Festival of New York, taking the highest awards in 2 categories.

For the second year running BBC Radio Four selected and broadcast more Goldsmiths student radio programmes in their 'Fresh Air' series than from any other college or institution.

1999

Royal Television Society Awards

(Annual Student Media Awards - London Area)

  • Animation Category
    Winner: Masterpeace by Camille Abrahams
    Runner-up: A Kind of a Man by Tolga Saygin BA Media and Communications
  • Non-factual Category
    Peddlers by Richard Newson, Rebecca Griffith, Sally Hillman, Christine Wong and Tiago Borralho BA Media and Communications
  • Factual Category
    Runner-up: Me and My Girl by Sally Atkin MA Television Documentary

2000

Royal Television Society Awards

(Annual Student Media Awards - London Area)

Factual Category

  • Winner - Hammam Memories by Peggy Vassiliou MA Television Documentary
  • Runner-up: Gone Fishing by Stephan Lauppi MA Television Documentary

Hammam Memories also won the Golden Knight Award for Best Production in the Malta Film Festival

Gone Fishing was selected for screening in the Zurich International Film Festival

Guardian Student Media Awards

Polly Curtis MA Journalism, was the Winner of the Best Travel Writer award and Runner-up in Best Feature Writer category.

1991-1995

1991

5 Minutes and 30 seconds in the life of Picasso by Jennie Cowell
Winner of the Educational Television Association Animation Award 1991

Landscapes Before Breakfast by June Melody and June Weatherall, was selected as a Fuji Film Scholarship Production for 1991.

1992

Sarah Graham, BA Anthropology /Communications, won the Guardian Student Broadcaster of the Year Award.

Images for the End of the Century by Damien Chalaud
Winner of LBC/Goldsmiths Documentary Award, UCIB Nomination for Prix Futura 1993

In the Men's Club by Helen Hawkes
Winner of LBC/Goldsmiths Documentary Award (It also received a Finalist Award Human Affairs at the International Radio Festival of New York 1992.)

A Son of the Desert by Gabriella Romano was selected for screening at the BP Expo Festival in 1992.

1993

The Culture of Congestion by Alan Fairnie
Winner of the Educational Television Association Animation Award 1993

1994

The Seamstress by Jane Wagman MA Image and Communications
Finalist in the UFVA student Film and Video Festival

One in Twenty an animated film on Cystic Fibrosis made by Phillippa Manning (BA Communications 1990-93), won both the Student Production Award, sponsored by BBC Television Training and the Premier Award, sponsored by Panasonic Broadcast Europe in the Educational Television Association 1994 Awards.
(This was the first time that a student production had won the Premier Award. It also won 1st Prize, Student Documentary at EVE 94 at the Universite de Valenciennes and was bought by Channel 4 for screening.)

1994 Fuji Film Scholarship

Stealing Desire, directed by Eva Weber, produced by Lawrence Gornall and edited by Tamara MacLachlan and Eva Weber
Winner of the Steenbeck Editing Award 1994

Travaux D'Eaux by Damien Chalaud won a Prix Phonurgiain 1994.

1995

Deptford Village by Tim Sutton won a Special Award Prix at Phonurgia Nova 1995.

The Gift by Moira Sweeney was selected as a Fuji Film Scholarship Production for 1995.