Fractured, Transformed, Travelling Narratives in Writing, Performance and the Arts

Article

The Pinter Centre for Performance and Creative Writing is delighted to announce the forthcoming coloquium in association with the British Comparative Literature Association (BCLA) and the International Comparative Literature Association (ICLA/AILC).

The event will be held in the Drama department at Goldsmiths, University of London, and is free for all students and staff of Goldsmiths.

For full details of this two day event, see the schedule and listings below. To register your interest to attend, please contact Lucia Boldrini (l.boldrini@gold.ac.uk) or Ben Pester (b.pester@gold.ac.uk)  

Provisional Timetable
Friday 16 September
 9.00 GWT Registration for New Arrivals
 9.20 GWT
Welcome, Pat Loughrey, Warden of Goldsmiths
Opening Address, Steven Soundrup, President of the AILC/ICLA
 9.45 - 11.15
GWT Chair: Carole Sweeney (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Margaret Higonnet (University of Connecticut) “Women, Modernism, and War: Fracturing the Forms”
Jasbir Jain (University of Rajasthan), “Fluid Structures, Mixed Genres: Fiction and Auto/biography”
Alfons Knauth (Ruhr-Universität Bochum), “Imagery and Ideology of Fractured Discourse”
 11.15-11.35    Coffee Break
 11.35-12.20 GWT
 Beyond the Linear Narrative: Professor of Creative Writing Blake Morrison, Professor Helen Carr, and poet Daljit Nagra (Pinter Centre, Goldsmiths)
 12.20-13.05 GWT Chair: Helen Carr (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Marina Warner (University of Essex), "Broken Rhythm: The Shamanic List in Tacita Dean's Footage"
 13:05-14.15    Lunch Break
 14.15-15.45 GWT Chair: Peter Dunwoodie (Goldsmiths, University of London)
William J. Spurlin (Brunel University, London), “Fracturing Borders/Fracturing Narratives: Shifting Representations of Queer Desire in Francophone Literature of the Maghreb”
Dorothy Figueira (University of Georgia), “The Flight of Madama Butterfly from French Exoticism to American Multiculturalism”
Hans-Joachim Backe (Ruhr-Universität Bochum), “Disappearing Acts: Stage Magic and the Illusion of the Body”
   S3 Chair: Jacqueline Rattray (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Jasmine Richards (Goldsmiths, University of London), “Salting the Bones: Fractured Narrative and the Transformation of Classical Myth in Margaret Atwood’s Penelopiad and Ursula Le Guin’s Lavinia
Francesca Aniballi (University of Glasgow), “The Narrative Of The Island, The Master And The Beast From The Tempest To The Iguana
Monica Spiridon (University of Bucharest), “Story and Counter-Story: The Feud of Narrative Discourses in Novel and Film”
 15.45-16.10    Coffee Break
 16.10-17.40 GWT  Retellings: African and Caribbean Adaptations of Greek Myth
Chair: Michael Simpson (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Robert Gordon (Goldsmiths, University of London), “The Island: A South-African Antigone
Osita Okagbue (Goldsmiths, University of London), “Making the Greeks Speak Differently: Derek Walcott's The Odyssey”
With Ekua Ekumah and Ade Solanke (Pinter Centre, Goldsmiths) reading from Efua Sutherland’s Edufa, Ola Rotimi’s The Gods Are Not To Blame and Femi Osofisan's Tegonni
 17.40-19.00
 Drinks Reception and book launch of new and recent volumes in the Legenda “Studies in Comparative Literature” series, with the authors.
     
Saturday17 September 
 9.15-11.15 GWT Chair: Paul Innes (University of Glasgow)
Steven Shankman (University of Oregon), “Narrative, Rupture, Transformation: Dostoevsky on the Road and in Prison”
Bernhard Metz (Freie Universität Berlin), “‘Il faut voyager loin en aimant sa maison’: Julio Cortázar's Rayuela as fractured travel narrative into the 60s”
Oksana Weretiuk (Rzeszów University), “Searches of Identities in Andrzej Stasiuk’s and Juriy Andruhovych’s Travel Narratives”
Alyn Desmond Hine (School of Oriental and African Studies, London), “Homeward Bound: Travelling Home in the Works of al-Koni and Tolstoy”
   S3 Chair: Naomi Segal (Birkbeck, University of London)
Marina Grishakova (University of Tartu), “Estrangement and Complicity: Narrative as a Site of Ethical Tensions”
Micéala Symington (University of La Rochelle), “Splitting the psyche: postcolonial fractures in the writing of Brian Friel and Sony Labou Tansi””
Pirjo Lyytikäinen (Helsinki University), “Allegorical Fragments: Sebald and Leena Krohn”
James Randall (Goldsmiths, University of London), “Sculpting in Lost Time: Excised, Fragmented and Redacted Historical Memory in Fictional Narrative. Jonathan Safran Foer’s Reduction of Bruno Schulz’s The Street of Crocodiles (1934) in The Tree of Codes (2010)”
 11.15-11.35    Coffee Break
 11.35-13.05 GWT Chair: Karen Seago (City University London)
Peter Hajdu (Hungarian Academy of Sciences), “Linear Narratives – Did They Ever Exist? Fragmentary Narrative As a Reading Experience”
Kathleen Komar (University of California, Los Angeles), “Early Twentieth-Century Fragmented, Non-linear Narrative: Rilke's Malte Laurids Brigge (1910) and Faulkner's Absalom! Absalom! (1936)”
Ross Shideler (University of California, Los Angeles), “Breaking up the narrative and solving the murder: What happens to plot in Scandinavian Detective Fiction?"”
 13.05-14.15    Lunch
14.15-16.15
GWT Chair: Wen-Chin Ouyang (School of Oriental and African Studies)
John Burt Foster (George Mason University), “Tolstoy, Gandhi, Premchand: Fractured Narratives and the Paradox of Militant Non-Violence”
John Maher (King’s College London), “Blue, Half-Forgotten Hills: Journeys into the Western Galilee, in the Lebanese Writer Ilyas Khouri's Gate of the Sun and the Israeli Writer A.B. Yehoshua's The Liberated Bride
Huilin Yang (Renmin University of China), “The Translation of Chinese Classics by James Legge and Its relevance in Cultural Dialogue”
Shigemi Inaga (Kyoto Graduate School for Advanced Studies), “Fracturing the translation or translating the fracture? Questions in the Western Reception of Non-Linear Narratives in Japanese Arts and Poetics
16.20-16.50
GWT
 Poet, musician and novelist, Anthony Joseph reads from his new book Rubber Orchestras
 16.50-17.20 GWT
 Closing of the colloquium and valedictory drink