MFA Fine Art Visiting Tutors & Lecturers

Article

Visiting Tutors (who are invited by the students) and Visiting Lecturers contribute to the MFA in Fine Art

Visiting Tutors

2022-23

  • Abbas Zahedi
  • Abel Shah
  • Alys Williams
  • Andrew Walsh Lister
  • Anna Perach
  • Brian Griffiths
  • Camille Houze
  • Carl Gent
  • Diego Marcon
  • Eva Fàbregas
  • Gemma Rolls-Bentley
  • George Henry Longly
  • Hans op de Beeck
  • Hector Campbell
  • Holly Hendry
  • Imran PerreNa
  • Jesse Darling
  • Joseph Noonan-Ganley
  • Josephine Baker
  • Karen Archey
  • Lina Lapelyte
  • Lydia PeRt
  • Maria Valeria Biondo
  • Nick Crowe
  • Oliver Evans
  • Olivia Aherne
  • Patricia Reed
  • Prem Sahib
  • Rebecca Ackroyd
  • Robert Spragg
  • Shen Xin
  • Sophie Sleigh Johnson
  • Steve Bishop
  • The Publik Universal
  • Frxnd Zuqiang Peng
  • Zuqiang Peng
  • George Henry Longly
  • Trinidad Fombella
  • Adomas Narkevičius
  • Sidsel Meineche Hansen
  • Fred Powell
  • Dean Kenning
  • Ellie Pennick
  • Aoibheann Greenan
  • Revital Cohen & Tuur Van Balen
  • Lynton Talbot
  • Morag Keil
  • Samara ScoN
  • William Noel Clark
  • Verity Keefe
  • Bonnie Camplin
  • Eva Gold
  • Giula Cenci
  • James Richards
  • Phillida Reid
  • Rózsa Farkas
  • Kent Chan
  • Annie Whiles
  • Gala Porras-Kim
  • Ingela Ihrman
  • Marcus Coates
  • Anna Uddenberg
  • Neal White

Past Visiting Tutors

2021 - 2022

  • Nicolas Bourriaud
  • Lynton Talbot
  • Stuart Middleton
  • Saad Qureshi
  • Elise Lammer
  • Gail Pickering
  • Harold Offeh
  • Uriel Orlow
  • David Hoyland
  • Ilona Sagar
  • Olivier Marboeuf
  • Adomas Narkevičius
  • Philip Lai
  • Aaajiao (Wenkai Xu)
  • Camille Houze
  • Chrystos Smith
  • Susan Bright
  • Athanasios Argianas
  • Lynton Talbot
  • Oona Grimes
  • Gili Tal
  • Anna Colin
  • Xin Shen
  • Jasper Spicero
  • Harry Dougall
  • Harrison Pearce
  • Hector Campbell
  • Peter Burr
  • Verity-Jane Keefe
  • David Musgrave
  • Sophio Medoidze
  • Sara Sadik
  • Alexandra Levasseur
  • Angela de la Cruz
  • Cecile B. Evans
  • Stephan Tanbin Sastrawidjaja
  • Christopher Nnamdi Obiekwe
  • Zina Vieille
  • Prem Sahib

2020 - 2021

  • Adam Chodzko
  • Ami Clarke
  • Andy Wicks
  • Camille Houze
  • Caroline Busta
  • Charlotte Jansen
  • Claire Barclay
  • Gilda Williams
  • Gray Wielebinksi
  • Federico Campagna
  • Hector Campbell
  • Jesper Just
  • Katja Novitskova
  • Lawrence Abu Hamdam
  • Laura Clarke
  • Lauren Boyle
  • Laure Provost
  • Matt Lodder
  • Michael Connor
  • Michelle Williams Gamaker
  • Mike Cooter
  • Milovan Farronato
  • Monster Chetwynd
  • Nathaniel Mellors
  • Rebecca Edwards
  • Robert Diament
  • Ryan Gander
  • Sam Keogh
  • Shana Moulton
  • Simon Fujiwara
  • Tai Shani
  • Timur Si-Quin
  • Vanessa Carlos
  • Yehudith Sasportas
  • Zoe Whitely

2019 - 2020

  • Alberto Duman
  • Alessio Antoniolli
  • Alex da Corte
  • Alexandre da Cunha
  • Alexandre Estrela
  • Alun Williams
  • Amaury Daurel and Victor Delestre Andrea Zucchini
  • Angus Carlyle
  • Anna Uddenberg
  • Augustas Serapinas
  • Beatrice Gibson
  • Ben Rivers
  • Ben Vickers
  • Bonnie Camplin
  • Brian Griffiths
  • Caroline Bergvall
  • Charlie Fox
  • Charlotte Jansen
  • Cibelle Cavalli Bastos
  • Cornelia Grassi
  • Damîen Bertelle-Rogier
  • David Hoyland
  • Ed Fornieles
  • Ellen Greig
  • Erica Scourti
  • Erika Verzutti
  • Esther Teichmann
  • Felicity Hammond
  • Ghislaine Leung
  • Grace Schofield
  • Habda Rashid
  • James Richards
  • Jesse Darling
  • Joanna Piotrowska
  • Laura White
  • Leopold Thun and Angelina Volk Lindsey Mendick
  • Patricia L Boyd
  • Phillip Lai
  • Marianna Simnett
  • Mark Leckey
  • Matt Lodder
  • Michelle W. Gamaker
  • Mike Cooter
  • Milika Muritu
  • Neil Rumming
  • Nuno Centeno
  • Priya Shetty
  • Rachel Pimm
  • Rehana Zaman
  • Robert Diament
  • Rózsa Farkas
  • Stephan Sastrawidjaja
  • Tai Shani
  • Timur Si-Qin
  • Vanessa Carlos
  • Victoria Sin

2018 - 2019

  • Adam Chodzko
  • Adeline de Monseignat
  • Alexandra Warder and Lana Bountakidou
  • Alon Schwabe & Daniel Fernandez Pascual
  • Ami Clarke
  • Anjalika Sagar
  • Anne Duffau
  • Annie Whiles
  • Annka Kultys
  • Anthony Lacono
  • Anton Kats
  • Antonia Marsh
  • Ben Vickers
  • Beth Collar
  • Bonnie Camplin
  • Borbala Soos
  • Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith
  • Carolina Ongaro
  • Cibelle Cavalli Bastos
  • Cornelia Grassi
  • Daniel Rourke
  • Daniel Sinsel
  • Daria Khan
  • David Hoyland
  • Dr Matt Lodder
  • Ele Carpenter
  • Elvia Wilk
  • Enrico Boccioletti
  • Erica Scourti
  • Esther Teichmann
  • Fatima Hellberg
  • Fatos Ustek
  • Francesco Pedraglio
  • Garbrielle de la Puente and Zarina Muhammed (The White Pube)
  • Gareth Jones
  • George Vasey
  • Habda Rashid
  • Harold Offeh
  • Hayley Tompkins
  • Heather Philipson
  • Iván Cicchetti
  • Jacqui McIntosh
  • Janette Paris
  • Jane Scarth
  • Jesse Darling
  • Julia Crabtree and William Evans
  • Kevin Atherton
  • Kristian Day
  • Linda Shevlin
  • Lorena Muñoz Alonso
  • Lotte Juul Petersen
  • Lou-Atessa Marcellin
  • Louise Ashcroft
  • Lynn Turner
  • Matthew de Kersaint Giraudeau
  • Merve Elveren
  • Michelle Williams Gamaker
  • Mike Cooter
  • Milika Muritu
  • Morag Keil
  • Nigel Dunkley
  • Ofri Cnaani
  • Patrick Goddard
  • Paul Maheke
  • Paul Noble
  • Pedro Lasch
  • Phil Allen
  • Philip Lai
  • Rachael Minott
  • Rachael Thomas
  • Rachel Williams
  • Rehana Zamen
  • Renzo Martens
  • Rózsa Farkas
  • Sabel Gavaldon
  • Saelia Aparicio
  • Sarah McCrory
  • Saskia Olde Wolbers
  • Sepake Angiama
  • Shen Xin
  • Simon Pope
  • Sonya Dyer
  • Sophie Williamson
  • Stella Sideli
  • Uriel Orlow
  • Yasmine Ostendorf

Visiting Lecturers

As well as the seminar and tutorial programme within critical studies, a weekly programme of lectures are provided on a range of positions within contemporary art. Lectures have been delivered by:

2023-24

  • Sophie Pickles
  • Joseph Baines
  • Tekla Aslanishvili
  • Chiara Di Leone
  • Theo Turpin
  • FRAUD
  • Jamie Sutcliffe

Past Visiting Lecturers

2022 - 2023

  • Saim Demircan
  • Harun Morrison
  • Olivier Marboeuf
  • Onyeke Igwe
  • Mona Ali
  • Bahar Noorizadeh
  • Gary Zhexi Zhang
  • Mi You
  • Massimiliano Mollona
  • Anna Colin
  • Patricia Reed
  • Simon Sheikh
  • Filipa Ramos
  • Sria Chatterjee
  • Annalee Davis
  • Lenka Vrablikova

2021 - 2022

  • Jamil Mouawad
  • Camille Barton
  • Olúfemi O. Táíwò
  • Stephanie Wakefield
  • Victoria Ivanova
  • Eva Jager
  • Wassim Alsindi
  • Anna Englehardt
  • Wassim Alsindi
  • Janna Klarre Bekker
  • Xiaowei R. Wang

2020 - 2021

  • Morgan Quaintance
  • Rita Gayle
  • Annie Jael Kwan
  • Joon Lynn Goh
  • Jumana Manna
  • Sami Khatib
  • Ros Gray
  • Carole Wright
  • Vivien Sansour
  • Sara Farris
  • Sivamohan Valluvan
  • Suzanne Dhaliwal
  • Dhanveer Singh Brar
  • Ashwani Sharma
  • Kashif Sharma-Patel

2018 - 2020

  • Michael Archer
  • Vicki Bell
  • Amanda Beech
  • Lauren Berlant
  • Roger Buergel
  • Howard Caygill
  • Anna Colin
  • Sarah Cook
  • Bridget Crone
  • Anna Dezeuze
  • Diedrich Diederichsen
  • M. Beatrice Fazi
  • Mark Fisher
  • Matt Fuller
  • Melanie Gilligan
  • Goldin+Senneby
  • Avery Gordon
  • Janna Graham
  • John Gray
  • Jack Halberstam
  • Mark Harris
  • Chris Kraus
  • Lars Bang Larsen
  • Lisa Le Feuvre
  • Sook-Kyung Lee
  • Francesco Manacorda
  • Peter Osborne
  • Heather Phillipson
  • Plastique Fantastique
  • Andrea Phillips
  • Matthew Poole
  • Nina Power
  • Elizabeth Price
  • Adrian Rifkin
  • Mark Sladen
  • John Slyce
  • Sue Spaid
  • Jaime Stapleton
  • Barbara Steveni
  • Sally Tallant
  • Jennifer Teets
  • Alberto Toscano
  • Hanan Toukano
  • Marina Vischmidt
  • Grant Watson
  • Eyal Weizman
  • Carey Young
  • Tirdad Zolghadr
Apply through Clearing to join Goldsmiths this September
Apply now