Register of Interests

Primary page content

Council

Class 1

Name and RoleTermRelated PartyRelationship typeNature of interest
Dinah Caine CBE, Chair to 2024 Creative Industries Council self Member til March 2022, Chair of Higher Education Strategy Group
    Policy and Evidence Centre Creative Industries self Member of Advisory Board
    Borough of Camden STEAM Board self Chair

Class 2 (ex officio members)

Name and RoleTermRelated PartyRelationship typeNature of interest
Professor Frances Corner, Warden, ex officio Council Member* ex officio Advance HE self  Board Member since November 2021, personal capacity, no financial interest.
    Centrepoint self Board Member since 2018, personal capacity, no financial interest.
Professor Elisabeth Hill, Deputy Warden / Pro-Warden (Learning, Teaching and Enhancement), ex officio Council Member*   ex officio Pure Goldsmiths Ltd  self  Director 
Professor David Oswell, Pro Warden Research, Enterprise & Knowledge Exchange, ex officio Council Member*  ex officio  Careers Research and Advisory Centre (the parent body for Vitae) self  Chair of the Board of Trustees
Sir David Reddaway, Clerk to the Goldsmiths' Company, ex officio Council Member ex officio The Goldsmiths' Company, its Charity and subsidiaries self Chief Executive/Clerk of the Goldsmiths' Company, which originally set up the College. The Company Charity continues to make grants to the College.
Ms Sara Bafo, President of the Students' Union, ex officio Council Member  ex officio  Goldsmiths Students' Union  self Trustee

Class 3 (elected members)

Name and RoleTermRelated PartyRelationship typeNature of interest
vacancy, Chair of the Student Assembly ex officio          
Professor Anna Furse, Member of Academic Board, elected Council member* to 2023  nil self nil
Dr Anna Carlile, Member of Academic Board, elected Council member* to 2022 nil self nil
Dr Naomi Thompson, Member of Academic Board, elected Council member* to 2023 nil self nil
Dr Kiran Grewal, One member of the academic staff, elected Council Member* to 2024 nil self nil
Dr Elizabeth Williams, One member of the Non-Academic staff, elected Council Member* to 2024 Centre for the Memory and Learning-The Liliesleaf Trust UK self Advisory Board Member
    Royal Historical Society self Member
    CPD25 Consortium of Academic Libraries self Member of TG4-Personal, Management and Business Skills
    AdvanceHE self Fellow

Class 4 (Up to 14 persons, not being members of staff or students who shall be representative of educational, economic, social, cultural, charitable, community and other interests relevant to the work of the College)    

Name and RoleTermRelated PartyRelationship typeNature of interest
Mr Philip Stoltzfus, Independent Council Member to 2022          Thayer Brook Partners LLP self Found and CEO, half owner
Lebanese American University self Chairman
LAU Health Services Foundation Trust self Board Member
Intisar Foundation self Board Member
Cheek by Jowl self Board Member
Riverside self Chairman
Crisis spouse Trustee and Deputy Chair 
Hestia spouse Chair 
Nationwide Foundation spouse  Trustee 
Ms Monika Barnes, Independent Council Member to 2022  AECC University College self Non-Executive Director
Mr Ben Morton-Wright, Independent Council Member to 2023 nil self nil
Ms Pam Raynor, Independent Council Member to 2024 (eot) nil self nil
Mr Aaron Porter, Independent Council Member to 2024 (eot)       Aaron Ross Porter Consultancy Ltd self Owner/Director, undertaking consultancy projects within the HE sector
IDP Connect self Associate Director, Policy Consultant
Advance HE self Associate Director, Governance Consultant
BBP University self Non-Executive Board Member (paid)
General Chiropractic Council self Education Committee (honorarium)
Whitgift School self Governor (unpaid)
All Saints' Primary School, Croydon self Governor (unpaid)
Ms Susan Dilly, Independent Council Member to 2022  British Medical Association self Member
Ms Irene Adeyinka, Independent Council Member to 2023 The Lost Graduate Group self Self-Employed
    Peabody Housing Association   Diversity and Inclusion Manager
Ms Lynn Pearcy, Independent Council Member to 2023 (eot) nil self nil
Mr Andrew Laurence, Independent Council Member to 2022  nil self nil
Mr Ravi Mahendra, Independent Council Member to 2022 Marsh & McLennan Companies self Head Of EMEA Internal Audit

Dr Ronke Akerele, Independent Council Member

 
to 2022  Imperial College self Visiting Lecturer
Anglian Ruskin University self Visiting Lecturer 

* indicates that the Council Member is also a paid member of the College's staff
(eot) indicates end of term

Secretary

Ms Helen Watson, Registrar and Secretary ex officio  Peter Watson  spouse Employment - Academic Registrar